Amended January 29, 2015 State of Iowa v. Jabari Lamar Walker ( 2014 )
[…] must actually have been convicted of an attempt offense per se. There is no crime of
    “attempted sexual abuse” (or “attempted sexual exploitation of a minor,” or “attempted
    pandering”). So if section 901A.1(1)(e) only applied if the defendant were actually
    convicted of something denominated as an attempt offense, it would seem to have no
    function.
    14
    (3) Burglary as defined in section 713.1.
    (4) Child   endangerment       under     section    726.6,
    subsection 1, paragraph “e”.
    See Iowa Code § 901A.1(b) (1999).
    The legislature left in place the existing section 901A.1(1)(e), which
    provided that sexually predatory offenses included “[a]ny offense
    involving an attempt to commit an offense contained in this section.” See
    Iowa Code § 901A.1(e) (2001). That was the section we had relied on to
    sustain the enhancement in Harrington, noting that sexual abuse was an
    offense “contained in this section” and the defendant had confined the
    victim with intent to commit sexual abuse.