Amended January 29, 2015 State of Iowa v. Jabari Lamar Walker ( 2014 )
[…] have granted a new trial on this ground had Walker’s
    attorney raised it. Because Walker cannot establish he was
    prejudiced by any breach of his trial counsel’s duty, his
    ineffective-assistance claim must fail on this ground.
    The court of appeals also agreed with the State’s position that
    Walker’s third-degree kidnapping conviction was a sexually predatory
    offense.   Relying significantly on Harrington, the court explained its
    reasoning as follows:
    Although kidnapping is not specifically designated as a
    sexually predatory offense in section 901A.1(1), Walker’s
    kidnapping conviction falls under section 901A.1(1)(e)—
    “[a]ny offense involving an attempt to commit an offense
    contained in this section”—as a sexually predatory offense.
    Necessarily incorporated into Walker’s kidnapping conviction
    was the jury’s finding Walker confined or removed [L.N.] from
    one place to another, knowing he did not have [L.N.]’s
    consent, and “did so with the specific intent to subject . . .