Nextera Energy Resources LLC v. Iowa Utilities Board , 815 N.W.2d 30 ( 2012 )
[…] .
    
    Id. at 762–63.
    Unfortunately, my colleagues in the majority forsake precedent
    without discussing it.         Instead, the majority relies on dictionary
    definitions of “govern” and “exercise” to conclude that section 476.2(1)
    does not grant any interpretive authority to the Board at all. I question
    the majority’s effort to “make a fortress out of the dictionary,” Cabell v.
    Markham, 
    148 F.2d 737
    , 739 (2d Cir. 1945) (Hand, J.), and believe there
    are multiple problems with the majority’s analysis.
    For one thing, the majority does not read section 476.2(1) in its
    entirety. Just before the grant of rulemaking authority is a statement
    that “[t]he board shall have broad general powers to effect the purposes
    of this chapter.” Iowa Code § 476.2(1). If the Board has broad powers, it
    is logical to defer to the Board’s legal interpretations of technical terms,
    as we have done in the past.            The majority also disregards our
    determination in City of Coralville that the Board had “clearly been vested