Nextera Energy Resources LLC v. Iowa Utilities Board , 815 N.W.2d 30 ( 2012 )
[…] We must next determine whether the Board erred in determining
    section 476.43 did not apply to MidAmerican’s application for advance
    ratemaking    principles.      Section       476.43   requires,   under   certain
    20
    conditions, that electric utilities not discriminate against alternate energy
    producers.
    A. Scope of Review.       The resolution of this issue involves the
    Board’s interpretation of sections 476.43 and 476.44. Accordingly, we
    will review the interpretation of sections 476.43 and 476.44 for
    correction of errors at law pursuant to section 17A.19(10)(c).
    B. Analysis.      NextEra argues the Board failed to require
    MidAmerican to comply with Iowa Code section 476.43. Section 476.43
    provides, in relevant part:
    1. Subject to section 476.44, the board shall require
    electric utilities to do both of the following under terms and
    conditions that the board finds are just and economically
    reasonable for the electric utilities’ customers, are
    nondiscriminatory to alternate energy producers and small
    hydro producers, and will further the policy stated in section
    476.41:
    a. At least one of the following:
    (1) Own alternate energy production facilities or small
    hydro facilities located in this state.
    (2) Enter into long-term contracts to purchase or wheel
    electricity from alternate energy production facilities or small
    hydro facilities located in the utility’s service area.
    b. Provide for the availability of supplemental or backup
    power to alternate energy production facilities or small hydro
    facilities on a nondiscriminatory basis and at just and
    reasonable rates.
    Iowa Code § 476.43 (emphasis added). The Board found section 476.43
    did not apply to this situation because of an exception contained in
    section 476.44.      In particular, the Board relied on the following
    exception:
    2. a. An electric utility subject to this division, except a
    utility that elects rate regulation pursuant to section 476.1A,
    shall not be required to own or purchase, at any one time,
    21
    more than its share of one hundred five megawatts of power
    from alternative energy production facilities or small hydro
    facilities at the rates established pursuant to section 476.43.
    
    Id. § 476.44(2)(a)
    (emphasis added).
    The   language         of   sections     476.43    and       476.44     clearly   and
    unambiguously provide that a utility that owns or purchases, “at any one