Nextera Energy Resources LLC v. Iowa Utilities Board , 815 N.W.2d 30 ( 2012 )
[…] interpretive power with the binding force of law over the
    elaboration of the provision in question.
    
    Doe, 786 N.W.2d at 857
    (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
    Accordingly, we must determine whether the general assembly
    explicitly vested the Board with the authority to interpret specific terms
    in chapter 476. In the first section of chapter 476, the general assembly
    granted the Board authority to “regulate the rates and services of public
    utilities to the extent and in the manner hereinafter provided.”        Iowa
    Code § 476.1.     The general assembly also granted the Board broad
    general powers to carry out the purposes of chapter 476. 
    Id. § 476.2(1).
    Section 476.2(1) states:
    The board shall have broad general powers to effect the
    purposes of this chapter notwithstanding the fact that
    certain specific powers are hereinafter set forth. The board
    shall have authority to issue subpoenas and to pay the same
    fees and mileage as are payable to witnesses in the courts of
    record of general jurisdiction and shall establish all needful,
    just and reasonable rules, not inconsistent with law, to
    govern the exercise of its powers and duties, the practice and
    procedure before it, and to govern the form, contents and
    filing of reports, documents and other papers provided for in
    this chapter or in the board’s rules. In the establishment,
    amendment, alteration or repeal of any of such rules, the
    board shall be subject to the provisions of chapter 17A.
    9
    
    Id. However, simply
    because the general assembly granted the Board
    broad general powers to carry out the purposes of chapter 476 and
    granted it rulemaking authority does not necessarily indicate the
    legislature clearly vested authority in the Board to interpret all of chapter
    476.
    In granting the Board rulemaking authority, the general assembly
    used the following language: “The Board . . . shall establish all needful,
    just and reasonable rules . . . to govern the exercise of its powers and
    duties.” 
    Id. § 476.2(1).
    While “govern” means, “to exercise arbitrarily or
    by established rules continuous sovereign authority over,” it also means
    “to rule without sovereign power.”       Webster’s Third New International
    Dictionary 982 (unabr. ed. 2002).