State Of Iowa Vs. Matthew Earl Cox ( 2010 )
[…] adolescents to support a charge of assault with intent to commit sexual
    abuse.   Here, however, the State was not required to prove specific
    intent, only that the alleged sexual conduct occurred with J.M.             See
    Lamphere v. State, 
    348 N.W.2d 212
    , 217 (Iowa 1984) (“Second-degree
    sexual abuse . . . is not a specific intent crime . . . .”); State v. Tague, 
    310 N.W.2d 209
    , 211 (Iowa 1981) (rejecting defendant’s argument that intent
    is an element of sexual abuse in the third degree); compare 
    Iowa Code § 709.8
     (elements of lascivious acts with a child include that such acts
    were committed or permitted “for the purpose of arousing or satisfying
    the sexual desires of either of [the offender or the child]”). The State has
    not demonstrated any way in which motive or intent would be supported
    by the prior bad acts evidence.
    D. Harmless Error. Because we hold the testimony of A.L. and
    T.C. was improperly admitted at trial, we consider whether the error was