State Of Iowa Vs. Matthew Earl Cox ( 2010 )
[…] “The
    purposes listed in [rule 5.404(b)] are not exclusive.” State v. Plaster, 
    424 N.W.2d 226
    , 228 (Iowa 1988). A court may admit evidence of prior bad
    acts when it determines (1) the evidence is “ ‘relevant and material to a
    legitimate issue in the case other than a general propensity to commit
    wrongful acts,’ ” and (2) the probative value of the evidence is not
    substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice to the
    defendant.   Reynolds, 
    765 N.W.2d at
    289–90 (quoting Sullivan, 
    679 N.W.2d at 25
    ).
    Iowa Code section 701.11 applies specifically to prior acts of sexual
    abuse and provides:
    In a criminal prosecution in which a defendant has been
    charged with sexual abuse, evidence of the defendant’s
    commission of another sexual abuse is admissible and may
    be considered for its bearing on any matter for which the
    evidence is relevant. This evidence, though relevant, may be
    6
    excluded if the probative value of the evidence is
    substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,
    confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by
    considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless
    presentation of cumulative evidence. This evidence is not
    admissible unless the state presents clear proof of the
    commission of the prior act of sexual abuse.
    
    Iowa Code § 701.11
    (1). Section 701.11 appears to allow introduction of
    prior sexual abuse without limiting such evidence to the specific
    categories in Iowa Rule of Evidence 5.404(b):                 “motive, opportunity,