Oscar Tinajero v. State ( 2019 )
[…] grant his motion to withdraw. See Penson v. Ohio, 
    488 U.S. 75
    , 82–83, 
    109 S. Ct. 346
    ,
    351 (1988).
    3
    We have carefully reviewed counsel’s brief, Tinajero’s pro se response, and the
    record in this case. In that review, we discovered that some costs imposed are not
    supported by the record.
    First, the trial court included a $25 “Time Payment Fee” as part of the $579 in
    total court costs it assessed against Tinajero in its judgment of conviction for the
    fraudulent-use-or-possession charge. As we recently observed, Section 133.103 of the
    Local Government Code provides that a person convicted of a felony shall pay a fee
    of $25 if he “pays any part of a fine, court costs, or restitution on or after the 31st day
    after the date on which a judgment is entered assessing the fine, court costs, or
    restitution.” See Prescott v. State, No. 02-17-00158-CR, 
    2019 WL 2635559
    , at *5 (Tex.
    App.—Fort Worth June 27, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication)
    (citing Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 133.103(a)).           Under the language of this