STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. CHRISTOPHER KIM (16-07-0591 AND 17-02-0115, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] the provision dictating how a gun being transported pursuant to
    the exemption in subsection (e) is to be secured for travel.
    The trial court dismissed the charge in the superseding
    indictment, finding the State's inclusion of an instruction on
    subsection (g) was improper.
    In its opinion, the court wrote "[t]he main issue in this
    case is the language of N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(e) and in particular
    what that subsection permits a person to do with a handgun on
    their own premises."   It determined "that the text of N.J.S.A.
    2C:39-6(e) permits a person to carry a firearm on her own
    premises, and that once a person travels from her premises,
    restrictions apply to the method of transport."   It thus viewed
    the central question to be "was the Defendant carrying the
    4
    Subsection (g) provides:
    Any weapon being transported under paragraph
    (2) of subsection b., subsection e., or
    paragraph (1) or (3) of subsection f. of
    this section shall be carried unloaded and
    contained in a closed and fastened case,
    gunbox, securely tied package, or locked in
    the trunk of the automobile in which it is
    being transported, and in the course of
    travel shall include only deviations as are
    reasonably necessary under the
    circumstances.
    [N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(g).]
    5                           A-0809-17T1
    handgun in question 'about his . . . residence' or, was he
    carrying the handgun between his dwelling and another place?"
    The trial court, although acknowledging the Supreme Court
    in Morillo v. Torres,