STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. CHRISTOPHER KIM (16-07-0591 AND 17-02-0115, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] indictment for Count Eight, Unlawful
    Possession of a Firearm, should be
    dismissed.
    We granted the State's motion for leave to appeal.   The
    State contends the trial court erred in exercising its
    discretion to dismiss the gun charge of the indictment because
    the State presented evidence establishing probable cause that
    defendant committed the offense, and it was not improper to have
    instructed the grand jury on subsection (g).   We agree.
    The grand jury, having been instructed on the elements of
    unlawful possession of a weapon, N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5(b), as well as
    5
    District of Columbia v. Heller, 
    554 U.S. 570
    , 577 (2008).
    7                         A-0809-17T1
    the exemption in N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(e) for "keeping or carrying [a
    firearm] about [one's] place of business, residence, premises or
    other land owned or possessed by him" and the provisions of
    subsection (g) dictating how a gun being transported between
    those places is to be secured for travel, handed up the
    superseding indictment after hearing one of the detectives
    testify he went to an address in Ridgefield to speak to