Kendall v. Warden, No. Cv 941941s (Oct. 23, 1996) , 18 Conn. L. Rptr. 51 ( 1996 )
[…] Since the petitioner has no right to the restoration of earned, but forfeited, good time credits, he has no liberty interest in the procedure followed by the Commissioner in establishing the parameters under which an inmate may apply for restoration.

    Also, as to this aspect of the petitioner's claim, assumingarguendo, that the petitioner had, in fact, applied for restoration of forfeited statutory good time credits and had been denied, such a denial does not operate to lengthen his sentence. C.G.S. § 18-7a(c) provides, in pertinent part, ". . .Any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment may . . .by good conduct and obedience to the rules. . .earn a reduction of his sentence. . . ." Elsewhere, the statute states that. . .Misconduct or refusal to obey the rules which have been established . . . shall subject the prisoner to the loss of all or any portion of such reduction by the commissioner or his designee. C.G.S. § 18-7a(c).