State of Iowa v. Christopher Ryan Lee Roby , 897 N.W.2d 127 ( 2017 )
[…] id. at 44.
    Finally, we consider the actions of our own legislature in
    determining consensus.      See 
    Lyle, 854 N.W.2d at 388
    .         The Iowa
    legislature has recently adopted statutes that permit the sentencing
    court to depart from statutory minimums. See 2015 Iowa Acts ch. 65,
    § 1 (now codified at Iowa Code § 902.1(2)(a)(2) (2017)) (authorizing the
    court to sentence a juvenile convicted of a class “A” felony to “life with
    the possibility of parole after serving a minimum term of confinement as
    determined by the court”); 2013 Iowa Acts ch. 42, § 14 (now codified at
    Iowa Code § 901.5(14)) (“Notwithstanding any provision . . . prescribing a
    mandatory minimum sentence for the offense, if the defendant . . . was
    under the age of eighteen at the time the offense was committed, the
    court may suspend the sentence in whole or in part, including any
    mandatory minimum sentence . . . .”). We give substantial “deference to
    the legislature when it expands the discretion of the court in juvenile
    sentencing” because it “can be ‘the most reliable objective indicator[] of
    community     standards   for   purposes    of   determining   whether   a