Opinion No. ( 1999 )
[…] See A.C.A. §14-42-110; Op. Att'y Gen. No. 97-211.

    Question 1 — Can a mayor veto the city council's reinstatement of adepartment head, when the mayor has fired the department head and thecity council has overruled the mayor's firing?

    It is my opinion that the mayor cannot veto the city council's reinstatement of department head whom the mayor had previously fired.

    This situation is governed by A.C.A. § 14-42-110, which states:

    (a)(1) Mayors in cities of the first class and second class and incorporated towns shall have the power to appoint and remove all department heads, including city and town marshals when an ordinance has been passed making city and town marshals appointed, unless the city or town council shall, by a two-thirds (2/3) majority of the total membership of the council, vote to override the mayor's action.

    (2) Provided, however, that in cities of the first class and second class with civil service commissions, the governing body of the city may, by ordinance, delegate the authority to appoint and remove the heads of the police and fire departments to the city's civil service commission.

    * * *

    (c) The provisions of this section shall not apply to department heads not under the control of the governing body of the city and shall not apply to cities having a city administrator form of government.

    A.C.A. § 14-42-110 (emphasis added).

    The above-quoted statute indicates that the mayor's authority to hire and fire department heads is subject to the city council's override authority. It is my opinion that the mayor's regular veto authority (see A.C.A. § 14-43-504; A.C.A. § 14-44-107; A.C.A. § 14-45-105) is not invocable in this situation, because the two-thirds majority that is needed to override a veto [Id. at §§ 504(e)(2)(B); 107(b)(2)(B); 105(b)(2)(B)] will have already been achieved, thus making a veto futile. In other words, a mayor cannot veto action that is taken by a two-thirds majority of the city council. Accordingly, I conclude that a city council's action with regard to the appointment or removal of a department head is the ultimate local authority on the matter.