Moore v. The City of Houston ( 2001 )
[…] 5) the propriety of a jury instruction relating to whether the
    activity on which Moore reported was a violation of law; and 6)
    whether    the     district     court    awarded     an   excessive     amount    of
    attorney’s fees.
    1)
    The City argues first that Moore failed to satisfy the Act’s
    jurisdictional requirement of asserting an administrative claim.1
    1
    Interestingly, the City did not present this argument to the
    district court.
    2
    The only administrative claim requirement is set forth under Texas
    Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.006(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000), which provides
    that:    “[a]     public    employee      must   initiate     action     under    the
    grievance or appeal procedures of the employing state or local
    governmental     entity    relating       to   suspension    or   termination      of
    employment or adverse personnel action before suing under this
    chapter.”
    After Moore received notice that he had been indefinitely
    suspended, he timely filed a notice of appeal with the Civil
    Service Commission.        In the proceeding before the Civil Service
    Commission, Moore testified that he had been retaliated against for