Norman J. Kolb, Trustee Of The Robert James Kolb Memorial Trust Vs. City Of Storm Lake, Iowa ( 2007 )
[…] (holding the trial court properly applied the
    common law doctrine of cy pres), but our legislature has codified the
    doctrine into law, see 1999 Iowa Acts ch. 125, § 86 (codified at Iowa Code
    § 633.5102 (2001), and creating a new section entitled “Application of cy-
    pres”); Begleiter, Code We Trust, 49 Drake L. Rev. at 290 (recognizing
    newly enacted Iowa Code section 633.5102 (2001) codified the common
    law doctrine of cy pres).
    12
    As a result, whether the cy pres doctrine applies in this case is
    dependent upon our construction and analysis of section 633A.5102. 6
    Section 633A.5102 states in its entirety:
    Unless the terms of the trust provide to the contrary
    the following apply:
    1. A charitable trust does not fail, in whole or in part,
    if a particular purpose for which the trust was created
    becomes impracticable, unlawful, or impossible to fulfill.
    2. If a particular charitable purpose for which a trust
    was created becomes impracticable, unlawful, or impossible
    to fulfill, the court may modify the terms of the trust or
    direct that the property of the trust be distributed in whole
    or in part in a manner best meeting the settlor’s general
    charitable purposes. If an administrative provision of a
    charitable trust becomes impracticable, unlawful, impossible
    to fulfill, or otherwise impairs the effective administration of
    the trust, the court may modify the provision.[ 7 ]
    6Although   normally we decide cases based on the law in existence at the time of
    the parties’ dispute, we choose to cite to and analyze Iowa Code section 633A.5102
    (2007) because it simply renumbers the section (by including an “A” after “633”) that