Norman J. Kolb, Trustee Of The Robert James Kolb Memorial Trust Vs. City Of Storm Lake, Iowa ( 2007 )
[…] under the doctrine with the more difficult standard to meet.
    14
    specific trust purpose that is illegal, impractical, or impossible; and (3) a
    general charitable intention by the donor.         See, e.g., Restatement
    (Second) of Trusts § 399 (1959). We have recognized this test in our case
    law. See, e.g., 
    Simmons, 256 N.W.2d at 227
    .
    Section 633A.5102 has not changed the basic tripartite test. See
    Iowa Code § 633A.5102(1) (requiring a “charitable trust” to “become[]
    impracticable, unlawful, or impossible”); 
    id. § 633A.5102(2)
    (requiring a
    settlor to have “general charitable purposes”); 
    id. § 633A.1104
    (noting the
    common law supplements the Iowa Trust Code).             The statute does,
    however, begin with a caveat: “Unless the terms of the trust provide to
    the contrary the following apply . . . .”    
    Id. § 633A.5102.
        Thus, the
    requirements of the statute, which embody the common law tripartite
    test, will not apply if the trust directs otherwise. This is where we begin
    our analysis in this case.
    A. Whether the Terms of the Trust Provide to the Contrary.