State of Iowa v. Kelvin Plain Sr. , 898 N.W.2d 801 ( 2017 )
[…] Iowa’s jury laws are loosely based on the federal jury laws.       Compare
    Iowa Code §§ 607A.1–.47, with 28 U.S.C. §§ 1861–78. The statutes in
    the state and federal systems describe in detail the procedures and
    standards for compiling jury pools.        In each instance, their essential
    purpose is to implement the constitutional right to a jury.
    Importantly, the state and federal statutes require the selection
    authorities to maintain all records and lists concerning the selection of
    jurors for a period of at least four years. Compare Iowa Code § 607A.26,
    with 28 U.S.C. § 1868. Unlike the federal law, however, which requires
    the selection authority to make the records and papers it compiled and
    37
    maintained    “available   for   public    inspection   for   the   purpose   of
    determining the validity of the selection of any jury,” 28 U.S.C. § 1868,
    the Iowa Code does not expressly require the state to provide access to
    the data and information that must be maintained, see Iowa Code
    § 607A.26.
    In at least four jurisdictions that lack a state statute establishing