Spence v. State , 129 A.3d 212 ( 2015 )
[…] (quoting 
    Dyson, 418 A.2d at 132
    ).
    16
    Although Slide 067 was improper, we agree that the slide does not require reversal of
    Spence’s conviction under the Hughes test.
    As to the closeness of the case, this case was not close. Spence admitted to the
    intentional killing of Williams and the attempted killing of Allen. Although Spence
    relied on the justification defenses of self-defense and defense of others, he could not
    satisfy the requirements of the defenses, even under his own version of the events. Under
    
    11 Del. C
    . § 464(c), the use of deadly force is justifiable if the defendant believes that
    such force is necessary to protect himself from death or serious physical injury.
    However, the use of deadly force is not justifiable if “[t]he defendant knows that the
    necessity of using deadly force can be avoided with complete safety by retreating . . . .”44
    Likewise, as to the defense of others, “[w]hen the person whom the defendant seeks to
    protect would have been obliged under [
    11 Del. C
    .] § 464 . . . to retreat, . . . the defendant