Spence v. State , 129 A.3d 212 ( 2015 )
[…] accompanied each slide. We agree that the slides were improper, as they misstate the law
    of self-defense.
    54
    A201 (emphasis in original). The last line, “There is no Self Defense,” appeared in enlarged
    text.
    55
    A201-02. The last line, “There is no Defense of Others,” appeared in enlarged text.
    23
    While a portion of the State’s oral presentations focused on Spence’s subjective
    belief, the inaccurate slides created the potential for confusion.56 That is, the slides do
    not properly represent the substance of 
    11 Del. C
    . § 464 to the jury. 
    11 Del. C
    . § 464(b)
    provides, in part, that “a person employing protective force may estimate the necessity
    thereof under the circumstances as the person believes them to be when the force is used,
    without retreating, surrendering possession, doing any other act which the person has no
    legal duty to do or abstaining from any lawful action.”57 Further, 
    11 Del. C
    . § 464(c) sets
    forth: “The use of deadly force is justifiable under this section if the defendant believes
    that such force is necessary to protect the defendant against death, serious physical injury,
    kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat.”58 In that regard, the
    slides are inaccurate and improper.
    3. The PowerPoint’s Assertion that the Defendant is Guilty
    Spence’s third untimely objection was to slide 066, which includes the following