Schwartz v. State. , 136 Haw. 258 ( 2015 )
[…] control of a vehicle while under the influence of an
    intoxicant meaning that she was under the influence of
    alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair her normal mental
    faculties or ability to care for herself and guard against
    casualty, thereby committing the offense of Operating a
    Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant in violation
    of Section 291E61 (a) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes.
    The complaint did not allege that the offense took place on a
    public way, street, road, or highway. 2
    1
    HRS § 291E-61(a) provides, in relevant part as follows:
    (a)   A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under
    the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or
    assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
    (1)   While under the influence of alcohol in an amount
    sufficient to impair the person’s normal mental
    faculties or ability to care for the person and guard
    against casualty . . . .
    2
    Count Two alleged Reckless Driving of Vehicle in violation of HRS
    § 291-2 (2007). The charge read as follows:
    (continued . . .)
    - 2 -
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    On April 2, 2008, Schwartz pleaded guilty to the OVUII