Schwartz v. State. , 136 Haw. 258 ( 2015 )
[…] of Section 291E-61 (a) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes.
    The charge indicated the location and date of the
    offense, the defendant, and the statute that Schwartz allegedly
    violated.      The charged OVUII offense is “known” and recognized
    as a crime under HRS § 291E-61; the offense was punishable by a
    15
    At the time of Schwartz’s offense, HRS § 291E-61 provided the
    following as a sentence for a first offense: fourteen hours of a “substance
    abuse rehabilitation program,” a 90-day suspension of license, and a $25
    neurotrauma special fund surcharge. HRS § 291E-61 (2007). In addition, the
    court could impose one or more of the following: 72 hours of community
    service, “not less than forty-eight hours and not more than five days of
    imprisonment,” and a “fine of not less than $150 but not more than $1,000.”
    
    Id. Based on
    the maximum potential sentence, Schwartz did not have the right
    to a jury trial. See State v. Nakata, 76 Hawai‘i 360, 367, 
    878 P.2d 699
    , 706
    (1994).
    - 13 -