In re Daniel B. , 231 Cal. App. 4th 663 ( 2014 )
[…] Any further objection to the terms of the order by Mother’s counsel would have been
    futile. Under these circumstances, Mother has not forfeited her arguments on appeal.
    II.    Order for Mother to Attend a Domestic Violence Victims Support Group
    “‘The juvenile court has broad discretion to determine what would best serve and
    protect the child’s interests and to fashion a dispositional order accordingly. On appeal,
    11
    this determination cannot be reversed absent a clear abuse of discretion.’ [Citation.]
    (In re A.E. (2008) 
    168 Cal.App.4th 1
    , 4.) Under section 362, “[i]f a child is adjudged a
    dependent child of the court, . . . and the court orders that a parent or guardian shall
    retain custody of the child subject to the supervision of the social worker, the parents or
    guardians shall be required to participate in child welfare services or services provided
    by an appropriate agency designated by the court.” (§ 362, subd. (c).) Additionally,
    “[t]he juvenile court may direct any and all reasonable orders to the parents or guardians
    of the child who is the subject of any [dependency] proceedings . . . as the court deems
    necessary and proper to carry out the provisions of this section,” including orders “to
    participate in a counseling or education program.” (§ 362, subd. (d).) The case plan
    ordered by the court should be appropriate for each individual family based on facts
    relevant to that family, and should be designed to eliminate the conditions that led to the
    dependency in the first instance. (In re Nolan W. (2009) 
    45 Cal.4th 1217
    , 1229; see also
    § 362, subd. (d) [“[t]he program in which a parent . . . is required to participate shall be
    designed to eliminate those conditions that led to the court’s finding that the child is a
    person described by Section 300”].)
    Mother contends that the juvenile court erred in ordering her to participate in a
    domestic violence support group for an indeterminate period because such order was
    neither requested by the DCFS nor supported by the evidence. Mother acknowledges