Sterling, T. v. Lyman, K. ( 2015 )
[…] lump sum payment of $221,987.30 (less applicable withholdings, such as tax withholdings) in
    exchange for his signature and execution of the agreement.
    Support obligations are roughly based on the income of each party and are determined by
    applying the support guidelines. Pa. R. C. P. 1910.16-2. Pursuant to the Pennsylvania Rules of
    Civil Procedure governing actions in support, "[m]onthly gross income is ordinarily based upon
    at least a six-month average of all of a party's income." Pa. R. C. P. 1910.16-2(a). "Income," as
    defined by the support law, 23 Pa. C. S. A. § 4302, includes (but is not limited to) "other
    entitlements to money or lump sum awards, without regard to source, including lottery winnings,
    income tax refunds, insurance compensation or settlements; awards and verdicts; and any form
    of payment due to and collectible by an individual regardless of source." Pa. R. C. P. 1910.16-
    2(a)(l)-(8); 23 Pa. C. S. A. § 4302. The rule includes a note specifically stating that "[t]he trial
    court has discretion to determine the most appropriate method for imputing lump sum awards as