Amended August 16, 2017 State of Iowa v. Bradley Steven Graham ( 2017 )
[…] Id. The terms
    and conditions of the special
    sentence, including violations, are subject to the same set of procedures
    as other violations of parole and work release in ordinary sentencing. 
    Id. A revocation
    of release for violation of the provision of the special
    sentence shall not be for a period greater than two years for the first
    revocation and five years for any subsequent revocation. 
    Id. A person
    serving a mandatory special sentence of lifetime parole,
    however, is eligible for early release.   According to Iowa Code section
    906.15, “If a person has been sentenced to a special sentence under
    section 903B.1 . . . , the person may be discharged early from the
    sentence in the same manner as any other person on parole.” However,
    a person convicted of certain crimes including Iowa Code section 709.4
    “shall not be discharged from parole until the person’s term of parole
    equals the period of imprisonment specified in the person’s sentence,
    less all time served in confinement.” 
    Id. § 906.15.