Amended June 22, 2016 State of Iowa v. Demetrius S. Rimmer v. Rona Murphy v. Melonicka Thomas ( 2016 )
[…] Her body
    was set afire after she was killed.
    
    Id. Liggins was
    charged with murder in the first degree, willful injury,
    sexual abuse in the first degree, kidnapping in the first degree, and
    arson. 
    Id. The district
    court denied his motion to dismiss the charges
    for lack of territorial jurisdiction. 
    Id. at 183–84.
    He was convicted on
    every charge except arson. 
    Id. at 184.
    On appeal, we concluded the State had jurisdiction to prosecute
    Liggins for murder, but not the other crimes. 
    Id. at 185–86.
    We applied
    Iowa Code section 803.1(2), which provides: “If the body of a murder
    victim is found within the state, the death is presumed to have occurred
    within the state.” 
    Id. at 184.
    We concluded section 803.1(2) creates a
    “permissive, or rebuttable, presumption of state jurisdiction.” 
    Id. at 185.
    In a homicide, if the body is discovered and it is not known
    where the death occurred, the rebuttable presumption or