Amended June 22, 2016 State of Iowa v. Demetrius S. Rimmer v. Rona Murphy v. Melonicka Thomas ( 2016 )
[…] class ‘D’ felony if the person, with the intent to defraud an insurer, . . .
    [p]resents . . . any . . . oral statement . . . as part of, or in support of, a
    claim for payment . . . pursuant to an insurance policy, knowing that
    such . . . statement contains any false information concerning a material
    fact.”). The defendants made oral statements that they knew were false
    by phone to Perren in Davenport, which satisfies that element of the
    crime.
    Count 4 charged each defendant with fraudulent practices under
    Iowa Code sections 714.8(3) and (10), 714.10, 703.1, and 703.2.
    However, the minutes are insufficient to show the defendants committed
    any element of that crime in Iowa. A fraudulent practice requires proof
    the defendant “tender[ed] a false certification under penalty of perjury,
    false affidavit, or false certificate . . . in support of a claim for
    28
    compensation.” 
    Id. § 714.8(3).
    There is no reference in the minutes of
    testimony to any affidavit or certification under penalty of perjury or any
    written, signed certificate that defendants submitted to the Davenport
    office.