Amended June 22, 2016 State of Iowa v. Demetrius S. Rimmer v. Rona Murphy v. Melonicka Thomas ( 2016 )
[…] statements made by phone to Perren in Iowa gave the Sentry employee
    the false impression that a real accident occurred. Perren acted on his
    11Making     false insurance claims is an indictable offense in Iowa, Wisconsin, and
    Illinois. 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/17-10.5(a)(1) (2011) (“A person commits insurance fraud
    when he or she knowingly . . . attempts to obtain . . . by deception, control over the
    property of an insurance company . . . by the making of a false claim . . . on any policy
    of insurance issued by an insurance company . . . .”); Iowa Code § 507E.3(2)(a) (“A
    person commits a class ‘D’ felony if the person, with the intent to defraud an
    insurer, . . . [p]resents . . . any . . . oral statement . . . as part of, or in support of, a
    claim for payment . . . pursuant to an insurance policy, knowing that such . . .
    statement contains any false information concerning a material fact.”); Wis. Stat.
    § 943.395(1)(a) (2011) (“Whoever, knowing it to be false or fraudulent, does any of the
    following may be penalized[:] . . . [p]resents or causes to be presented a false or
    fraudulent claim, or any proof in support of such claim, to be paid under any contract