Amended May 17, 2016 in the Interest of M.W. And Z.W., Minor Children, R.W., Mother ( 2016 )
[…] convincing evidence to support the remaining ground for termination of
    the parental rights of R.W. to both M.W. and Z.W. under section
    232.116(1)(h). See In re A.B., 
    815 N.W.2d 764
    , 774 (Iowa 2012) (“When
    the juvenile court terminates parental rights on more than one statutory
    ground, we may affirm the juvenile court’s order on any ground we find
    supported by the record.”).
    1. Underlying basis for CINA adjudication. On June 2, the juvenile
    court found that there was clear and convincing evidence that M.W. and
    Z.W. were CINA pursuant to Iowa Code sections 232.2(6)(b), .2(6)(c)(2),
    and .2(6)(n). Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(b) necessitates a finding that a
    child is a CINA when the “parent, guardian, other custodian, or other
    member of the household in which the child resides has physically
    abused or neglected the child, or is imminently likely to abuse or neglect
    the child.” Iowa Code § 232.2(6)(b). Section 232.2(6)(c)(2) provides that a
    child should be adjudicated a CINA when they have suffered or are
    imminently likely to suffer harmful effects due to “[t]he failure of the
    child’s parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of the household in
    which the child resides to exercise a reasonable degree of care in
    supervising the child.” 
    Id. § 232.2(6)(c)(2).
    Section 232.2(6)(n) requires
    the juvenile court to adjudicate a child as a CINA if their “parent’s or
    guardian’s mental capacity or condition, imprisonment, or drug or
    alcohol abuse results in the child not receiving adequate care.”        
    Id. § 232.2(6)(n).
      Pursuant to the Iowa Rules of Appellate Procedure, a
    notice of appeal from an order adjudicating a child CINA must be filed
    within fifteen days of the filing of the order or judgment. Iowa R. App. P.
    6.101(1)(a).