Larson Manufacturing Company, Inc., And Atlantic Mutual Companies Vs. Julie Thorson ( 2009 )
[…] Although we have concluded the quantum of proof supporting the
    finding of a loss of overtime earnings is minimally sufficient to sustain it,
    our conclusion that no reversible error resulted from the commissioner’s
    consideration of that loss as a factor in the determination of industrial
    disability rests upon an additional ground. On judicial review we may
    grant relief to a party based on a finding of fact not supported by
    substantial evidence only when the agency’s action was “based upon”
    that determination of fact.      Iowa Code § 17A.19(10) (“The court shall
    reverse, modify, or grant other appropriate relief from agency action . . . if
    it determines that substantial rights of the person seeking judicial relief
    have been prejudiced because the agency action is . . . . (f) Based upon a
    21
    determination of fact . . . that is not supported by substantial evidence in
    the record when that record is viewed as a whole.”).
    We conclude Larson has failed to demonstrate the commissioner’s
    determination of Thorson’s industrial disability was based upon the
    finding that Thorson sustained claimed loss of overtime earnings. When
    viewed in the full context of the remand decision, we believe the