Larson Manufacturing Company, Inc., And Atlantic Mutual Companies Vs. Julie Thorson ( 2009 )
[…] commissioner’s resolution of this issue on remand was irrational,
    illogical, or wholly unjustifiable, and we affirm on this issue.
    E.     Temporary     Partial   Disability   Benefits.        When it is
    “medically indicated that an employee is not capable of returning to
    employment substantially similar to the employment in which the
    employee was engaged at the time of injury, but is able to perform other
    work consistent with the employee’s disability,” a claim for temporary
    partial disability benefits may be made.      Iowa Code § 85.33(2).      Such
    benefits are intended to compensate an injured employee for a
    “temporary partial reduction in earning ability as a result of the
    employee’s temporary partial disability.” Id. The amount of temporary
    partial disability benefits owed by the employer is equal to “sixty-six and
    two-thirds percent of the difference between the employee’s weekly
    earnings at the time of injury, computed in compliance with section