Brittani Rucker Vs. Humboldt Community School District, Humboldt High School, And Robert Hoffman, Band Director ( 2007 )
[…] Miller, 394 N.W.2d at 781
    .     Iowa Code section
    614.1(2) requires a plaintiff to file suit within two years from the date of
    injury.
    In the present case, Rucker concedes she did not provide notice
    (timely or otherwise) to Humboldt. Thus, she was required to file suit
    within two years from May 27, 2002, the date of her injury. She did not
    do so. Consequently, her claim is barred.
    6
    Rucker argues our holding in Miller incorporated chapter 614’s
    tolling provision for minors with respect to claims against municipalities.
    Section 614.8(2) provides “[t]he times limited for actions in this chapter
    . . . are extended in favor of minors, so that they shall have one year from
    and after attainment of majority within which to commence an action.”
    Under this theory, Rucker’s claim, which she filed on January 31, 2005,
    was timely because she had until February 5, 2005 to bring suit.
    We recently rejected this argument in Perkins. There, we said:
    [N]othing in Miller or any of our other cases has indicated