Brittani Rucker Vs. Humboldt Community School District, Humboldt High School, And Robert Hoffman, Band Director ( 2007 )
[…] section 670.5. It now states:
    Except as provided in section 614.8, a person who claims
    damages from any municipality or any officer, employee or
    agent of a municipality for or on account of any wrongful
    death, loss, or injury . . . shall commence an action therefor
    within two years after the alleged wrongful death, loss or
    injury.
    2007 Iowa Acts, S.F. 384, § 5. The legislature simplified the statute by
    removing the notice requirement. It also changed the statute so that the
    tolling provision for minors found in section 614.8 now applies to
    municipal tort claims. Likewise, section 614.8(2) was amended so that it
    now reads “the times limited for actions in this chapter, or chapter . . .
    670 . . . are extended in favor of minors, so that they shall have one year
    from and after attainment of majority within which to file a complaint
    . . . .” 
    Id. § 2
    (emphasis added). These amendments do not change the
    outcome in this case because they only apply to claims “arising out of an
    alleged death, loss, or injury occurring on or after July 1, 2007.” 
    Id. § 6.
    IV.   Conclusion