James B. Wilson Vs. Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company ( 2009 )
[…] from the insured’s interest—is subject to any defenses available against the
    insured. Id. at 824–25.
    In this case, Farm Bureau asserts a contractual offset. The pertinent
    contract of insurance at issue provides: “Any payment [under the medical
    payment coverage provision] shall be applied toward . . . the payment of a
    8
    money judgment of bodily injury for any insured under . . . Part IV
    [underinsured motorist coverage provision].”           While underinsured motorist
    coverage is mandatory in Iowa, see Iowa Code § 516A.1, offsets and other
    limitations are permissible for the purpose of avoiding duplication of
    coverage.      See Iowa Code § 516A.2 (providing underinsured “forms of
    coverage may include terms, exclusions, limitations, conditions, and offsets
    which are designed to avoid duplication of insurance or other benefits”);
    Leuchtenmacher v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 
    461 N.W.2d 291
    , 295 (Iowa
    1990) (approving an identical offset). The offset sought by Farm Bureau is
    not an attempt to claim its subrogation interest in money paid to the estate
    by the tortfeasor.