City Of Coralville, Iowa Vs. Iowa Utilities Board (Department Of Commerce) ( 2008 )
[…] Dewey, 
    233 Iowa 516
    , 519, 
    10 N.W.2d 8
    , 10 (1943) (noting the Iowa Constitution
    “requires ‘uniform operation throughout the State’, not uniformity of consequences
    resulting from such operation”). We therefore decline in this case to depart from our
    long-standing uniformity clause jurisprudence.
    12
    uniformity of consequences rather than uniformity of operation. Chapter
    476 and the regulations implementing it provide a uniform system for
    filing and approval of tariffs setting rates based on costs of the individual
    public utility. Iowa Code § 476.4 (“Every public utility shall file with the
    board tariffs showing the rates and charges for its public utility services
    . . . .”); Iowa Admin. Code r. 199—20.10(2) (requiring that public utility
    rates “reasonably reflect the costs of providing electric service to the
    class”).   All public utilities are required to file tariffs with the IUB
    reflecting the costs unique to their service area.