State Of Iowa Vs. Arif Hajtic ( 2006 )
[…] II. The Mother’s Consent.
    Because Hajtic was a juvenile (seventeen years and eleven months
    old), he was entitled to the protection of our juvenile laws regarding his
    right to counsel in the burglary cases. (The robbery charge is a forcible
    felony and, therefore, not subject to the juvenile code. See Iowa Code
    §§ 232.8(1)(c), 702.11; State v. Harris, 
    589 N.W.2d 239
    , 244 (Iowa 1999).)
    One of the protections accorded most juveniles is the requirement that a
    parent consent to a juvenile’s waiver of Miranda rights. See Iowa Code
    § 232.11(2). The State argues that the mother’s consent to Hajtic’s waiver
    was not required because he was over sixteen. Iowa Code section 232.11(1)
    provides:
    A child shall have the right to be represented by counsel at the
    following stages of the proceedings within the jurisdiction of
    the juvenile court . . . :
    a. From the time the child is taken into custody for any
    alleged delinquent act that constitutes a serious or aggravated
    misdemeanor or felony under the Iowa criminal code, and
    during any questioning thereafter by a peace officer or
    probation officer.
    The crimes with which Hajtic was charged, robbery and burglary, fall under
    category “a.” However, a subsequent provision allows for a juvenile’s waiver
    of counsel without parental consent in some cases.           Under section
    232.11(2),