•               IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Because the district court incorrectly interpreted section 21.2(2) in
    applying the open meetings law, we reverse its judgment and remand the
    case. On remand, the district court should make the necessary factual
    findings and apply the proper interpretation of the statute in a manner
    consistent with this opinion.
    If the district court finds the supervisors acted through an agent
    when they deliberated the reorganization, the district court should grant
    the employees appropriate relief.      We are aware Iowa Code section
    21.6(3)(c) allows the district court to void any action taken by the board if
    the “the court finds under the facts of the particular case that the public
    interest in the enforcement of the policy of [chapter 21] outweighs the
    public interest in sustaining the validity of the action taken in the closed
    session.” However, in considering what relief is appropriate under the
    circumstances of this case, the court should note that the board
    eventually approved the reorganization plan at an open meeting and
    should consider whether this subsequent approval complied with the