•               IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] superseded on other grounds by Iowa Code ch. 668, as recognized in
    Berry v. Liberty Holdings, Inc., 
    803 N.W.2d 106
    , 111 (Iowa 2011); cf.
    Sechler v. State, 
    340 N.W.2d 759
    , 761–62 (Iowa 1983) (declining to apply
    Goetzman rule in pending appeal because plaintiff had failed to preserve
    error on that issue). I would affirm the district court judgment without a
    retrial.
    Finally, while remanding this case, the majority misses the
    opportunity to provide meaningful guidance on how to apply the
    balancing test set forth in Iowa Code section 21.6(3)(c). That provision
    expressly requires the court to “void any action taken in violation of this
    chapter” unless the court affirmatively finds “the public interest in the
    enforcement” of the open meetings law “outweighs the public interest in
    sustaining the validity of the action taken in the closed session.” 
    Id.
     If
    defendants indeed violated the open meetings law, why not declare the
    illegally consummated reorganization void and reinstate the terminated
    employees?      The majority, however, citing a single inapposite decision