State Of Iowa Vs. Dixie Lynn Shanahan ( 2006 )
[…] After the jury
    returned its verdict of murder in the second degree, Dixie raised this issue
    in her motion for new trial claiming the verdict was contrary to the weight of
    the evidence. The court also overruled the motion for new trial.
    In order to convict Dixie of second-degree murder, the district court
    instructed the jury the State had to prove: (1) on or about August 2002,
    Dixie shot Scott; (2) Scott died as a result of being shot; (3) Dixie acted with
    malice aforethought; and (4) Dixie acted without justification. See Iowa
    Code § 707.3 (providing “[a] person commits murder in the second degree
    when the person commits murder which is not murder in the first degree”).
    The district court defined “malice” as:
    a state of mind which leads one to intentionally do a wrongful
    act to the injury of another out of actual hatred, or with an evil
    or unlawful purpose. It may be established by evidence of