In Re Detention Of Willie Bradford ( 2006 )
[…] be civil in nature evidences an intent to transform the whole chapter into
    one that is criminal in nature. This inference sought by Bradford falls short
    of the “clearest proof” required to make chapter 229A criminal in nature.
    See Hendricks, 521 U.S. at 
    361, 117 S. Ct. at 2082
    , 138 L. Ed. 2d at 514-
    15.
    7
    In addition, there are sound reasons for the legislature to criminalize
    escapes from 229A confinements but not escapes from other settings. One
    of the main purposes of chapter 229A is the protection of the public. See
    Iowa Code § 229A.1 (Sexually violent predators have “antisocial personality
    features that are unamenable to existing mental illness treatment
    modalities and that render them likely to engage in sexually violent
    behavior.”). To punish the escape of such persons is logical; it tends to
    deter escapes and aids the protection of the public.             In addition,
    commitment under chapter 229A is long-term, compared to treatment
    under chapter 229 (mental illness), which is “intended to provide short-term