In Re Detention Of Willie Bradford ( 2006 )
[…] warrant a hearing on the need for continued confinement.
    The legislature has provided no rationale for this amendment, but we
    believe it is likely based on the very practical assumption that, unless there
    is some evidence of improvement sufficient to trigger a hearing, the State,
    which has already proven the need for confinement beyond a reasonable
    doubt, need not repeatedly prove its case. A committed person still has the
    right to “have a current examination of the person’s mental abnormality
    made once every year,” Iowa Code § 229A.8(2), and an “annual report shall
    be provided to the court that committed the person under this chapter.”
    Iowa Code § 229A.8(3).
    According to Bradford’s argument, the effect of the 2002 rebuttable
    presumption amendment is to alter the purpose and effect of chapter 229A
    to make it punitive, since the confinement is no longer linked to the stated