State Of Iowa Vs. Robert Edwin Dohlman ( 2006 )
[…] necessary to discuss the offenses for which Dohlman was convicted,
    sentenced, and imprisoned.
    Dohlman was convicted of homicide by vehicle, in violation of Iowa
    Code section 707.6A(1); homicide by vehicle, in violation of Iowa Code
    section 707.6A(2)(a); and two counts of serious injury by vehicle, in
    violation of Iowa Code section 707.6A(4). A person commits the crime of
    homicide by vehicle, in violation of section 707.6A(1) when “the person
    unintentionally causes the death of another by operating a motor vehicle
    while intoxicated, as prohibited by section 321J.2.”            Iowa Code
    § 707.6A(1). Section 321J.2 provides in relevant part:
    1. A person commits the offense of operating while
    intoxicated if the person operates a motor vehicle in this
    state in either of the following conditions:
    a. While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage
    or other drug or a combination of such substances.
    b. While having an alcohol concentration as defined in
    section 321J.1 of .10 or more.
    
    Id. § 321J.2.
    The crime of homicide by vehicle in violation of section 707.6A(2)(a)
    is committed “when the person unintentionally causes the death of
    another by . . . [d]riving a motor vehicle in a reckless manner with willful