State Of Iowa Vs. Robert Edwin Dohlman ( 2006 )
[…] and convincing evidence.
    10
    Next, Dohlman asserts even if the court of appeals reversal does
    not in and of itself meet his burden of proof, there is insufficient evidence
    in the record to support the district court’s finding that he did not prove
    the requirements of section 663A.1(2). To address this assertion, it is
    necessary to discuss the offenses for which Dohlman was convicted,
    sentenced, and imprisoned.
    Dohlman was convicted of homicide by vehicle, in violation of Iowa
    Code section 707.6A(1); homicide by vehicle, in violation of Iowa Code
    section 707.6A(2)(a); and two counts of serious injury by vehicle, in
    violation of Iowa Code section 707.6A(4). A person commits the crime of
    homicide by vehicle, in violation of section 707.6A(1) when “the person
    unintentionally causes the death of another by operating a motor vehicle
    while intoxicated, as prohibited by section 321J.2.”            Iowa Code
    § 707.6A(1). Section 321J.2 provides in relevant part:
    1. A person commits the offense of operating while
    intoxicated if the person operates a motor vehicle in this
    state in either of the following conditions:
    a.