In Re The Detention Of Jerry Altman , Jerry Altman ( 2006 )
[…] discussed in those cases. See In re Det. of 
    Hodges, 689 N.W.2d at 468-69
    (reviewing respondent’s history of sexual offending, but not stating that
    these were the only type of crimes committed by the respondent); In re Det.
    of 
    Barnes, 689 N.W.2d at 456
    (same). So those decisions cannot be read to
    interpret section 229A.2(5) to require that a respondent’s sexual crimes
    predominate over other types of criminal conduct.
    6
    Turning to an examination of the statute, we find no language in
    section 229A.2(5) that can be interpreted to require a respondent’s risk to
    others be primarily sexual in nature. Section 229A.2(5), defining “mental
    abnormality,” merely requires that a respondent’s condition “predispos[e]
    that person to commit sexually violent offenses to a degree which would
    constitute a menace to the health and safety of others.”          Iowa Code
    § 229A.2(5) (emphasis added). Similarly, a “sexually violent predator” is
    defined in part as a person who is “likely to engage in predatory acts
    constituting sexually violent offenses.” 
    Id. § 229A.2(11)
    . Both the definition