In Re The Detention Of Jerry Altman , Jerry Altman ( 2006 )
[…] adequate to reach a conclusion.” Johnson v. Dodgen, 
    451 N.W.2d 168
    , 171
    (Iowa 1990). In making this determination, we view the evidence in the light
    most favorable to the nonmoving party. 
    Gibson, 621 N.W.2d at 391
    .
    B. Discussion. As noted above, in order to establish that Altman is a
    sexually violent predator, the State was required to prove the respondent
    suffered “from a mental abnormality” that makes him “likely to engage in
    predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a
    5
    secure facility.” Iowa Code § 229A.2(11). To establish that Altman has a
    “mental abnormality,” the State had to prove that Altman’s condition
    “predispos[es] [him] to commit sexually violent offenses to a degree which
    would constitute a menace to the health and safety of others.”          
    Id. § 229A.2(5)
    . The respondent claims the State’s proof that his condition
    predisposes him to commit sexually violent offenses was deficient.
    Altman acknowledges that an antisocial personality disorder can be a