In Re The Detention Of Jerry Altman , Jerry Altman ( 2006 )
[…] The State filed this action to have the respondent declared a sexually
    violent predator so, if successful, the State could civilly commit Altman
    under Iowa’s sexually violent predator law, Iowa Code chapter 229A. Under
    that statute, a “sexually violent predator” is defined as
    a person who has been convicted of or charged with a sexually
    violent offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality
    which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts
    constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a secure
    facility.
    
    Id. § 229A.2(11)
    (emphasis added).        A person is “likely to engage in
    predatory acts of sexual violence” if “the person more likely than not will
    engage in acts of a sexually violent nature.” 
    Id. § 229A.2(4).
    A “mental
    abnormality” is also defined in the statute:
    “Mental abnormality” means a congenital or acquired condition
    affecting the emotional or volitional capacity of a person and
    predisposing that person to commit sexually violent offenses to a