In Re The Detention Of Jerry Altman , Jerry Altman ( 2006 )
[…] meets the definition of a sexually violent predator. See 
    id. § 229A.3(5).
    If
    the prosecutor’s review committee determines the person meets the
    definition of a sexually violent predator, the attorney general may file a
    petition under chapter 229A. 
    Id. § 229A.4(1).
    With this background, we turn to the statutory discovery provisions.
    After receiving notice of a person’s anticipated discharge and before filing a
    petition, the prosecuting attorney or attorney general may require “the
    production of documentary evidence.” 
    Id. § 229A.5A(1).
    Section 229A.5A(1)
    states “the prosecuting attorney or attorney general shall have the same
    powers and limitations . . . as provided by this chapter and by the Iowa
    rules of civil procedure.” 
    Id. Section 229A.14
    addresses the release of
    otherwise confidential information:
    Notwithstanding any provision in the Code regarding
    confidentiality to the contrary, any relevant information and
    records which would otherwise be confidential or privileged,