In Re The Marriage Of Bonnie M. Pals And James J. Pals Upon The Petition Of Bonnie M. Pals ( 2006 )
[…] See In
    re Marriage of 
    Goodman, 690 N.W.2d at 283
    .
    We therefore reverse the judgment of the district court insofar as it
    denied   modification   of   child   support     by   refusing   to   apply   the
    postsecondary-education-subsidy statute, and remand the case to the
    district court to eliminate James’s child-support obligation and to
    determine whether there is good cause to establish a postsecondary
    education subsidy for Joel under the law and the facts now in existence.
    See Iowa Code § 598.21F(1) (Supp. 2005) (“The court may order a
    postsecondary education subsidy if good cause is shown.”); see also In re
    Marriage of 
    Mullen-Funderburk, 696 N.W.2d at 511
    (stating that
    determinations of postsecondary education subsidies “should be based
    11
    on both the facts and the law in         existence when the determination
    is made”).