State Of Iowa, Vs. Angela Marie Allen ( 2006 )
[…] available an  intoxicating  beverage  to  an  inmate  at  a  detention
    facility,  correctional  institution,  or  an  institution  under  the
    management of the Iowa department of corrections, or who introduces an
    intoxicating beverage  into  the  premises  of  such  an  institution,
    commits a class “D” felony.
    
    Id. § 719.7
    (1999).
    During the  1999  legislative  session,  the  committee  on  judiciary
    introduced senate file 101.  S.F. 101, 78th Gen. Assem.,  Reg.  Sess.  (Iowa
    1999).  Senate file 101 combined sections  719.7  and  719.8  by  making  it
    unlawful to knowingly  introduce  a  controlled  substance  or  intoxicating
    beverage “into, or onto the grounds of, a secure facility for the  detention
    or  custody  of  juveniles  or  a  jail,  detention  facility,  correctional
    institution, or institution  under  the  management  of  the  department  of
    corrections” under section 719.7 of the Code.  
    Id. Senate file
     101  also
    repealed section 719.8 of the Code.  
    Id. Because the
     proposed  legislation
    created or significantly  changed  an  existing  public  offense,  the  Code