State Of Iowa, Vs. Angela Marie Allen ( 2006 )
[…] of the statute in its entirety, not just isolated words or  phrases.   State
    v.  Young,  
    686 N.W.2d 182
    ,  184-85  (Iowa  2004).   Indeed,   “we   avoid
    interpreting a statute in such a way that portions of  it  become  redundant
    or irrelevant.” T & K Roofing Co. v. Iowa Dep’t of Educ.,  
    593 N.W.2d 159
    ,
    162 (Iowa 1999).  Finally, it is necessary to remember we construe  criminal
    statutes strictly with doubts resolved in the  accused’s  favor.   State  v.
    Schultz, 
    604 N.W.2d 60
    , 62 (Iowa 1999).
    The legislature enacted section 719.8 in its present form  during  the
    1999 legislative session.  Prior to  this  most  recent  amendment,  section
    719.8 provided:
    A person not authorized by law who furnishes or knowingly  makes
    available a controlled substance to an inmate at a detention  facility
    or correctional institution, or at an institution under the management
    of the Iowa department of corrections, or who introduces a  controlled
    substance into the premises of such an institution,  commits  a  class
    “D” felony.
    Iowa Code § 719.8 (1999).  At the same time, section 719.7 provided:
    A person not authorized by law who furnishes or knowingly  makes
    available an  intoxicating  beverage  to  an  inmate  at  a  detention