Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Dean A. Stowers , 823 N.W.2d 1 ( 2012 )
[…] [Stowers] in an amount equal to all payments that [R.T. had] received
    from Care Initiatives from August 2005 to the present.” R.T. testified the
    amount demanded exceeded $100,000.                     A $100,000 contribution
    constitutes something of “value” to “another,” the charity, within the
    meaning of section 711.4.
    Stowers contends there is no extortion because he reasonably
    believed he had the right to threaten R.T. in order to obtain a settlement
    for his loss of consortium resulting from R.T.’s sexual harassment and
    termination of Reis.       See id. § 711.4 (“It is a defense to a charge of
    extortion that the person making a threat . . . reasonably believed that
    [he] had a right . . . to recover a debt to which the person has a good
    faith claim.”). Stowers claims he was merely applying leverage to settle
    his consortium claim. 4 He relies on Reis v. Walker, 
    491 F.3d 868
    , 870
    (8th Cir. 2007), which acknowledges that we have “repeatedly held that,
    because settlements are favored, commencing a lawsuit or adding a