Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Dean A. Stowers , 823 N.W.2d 1 ( 2012 )
[…] 18
    3. Threatens to expose any person to hatred, contempt,
    or ridicule.
    4. Threatens to harm the credit or business or
    professional reputation of any person.
    5. Threatens to take or withhold action as a public
    officer or employee, or to cause some public official or
    employee to take or withhold action.
    6. Threatens to testify or provide information or to
    withhold testimony or information with respect to another’s
    legal claim or defense.
    7. Threatens to wrongfully injure the property of
    another.
    Iowa Code § 711.4 (2007) (emphasis added).        The person making the
    threats has a defense to extortion if he “reasonably believed that [he] had
    a right to make such threats in order to recover property, or to receive
    compensation for property or services, or to recover a debt to which [he]
    has a good faith claim.” Id. This statutory defense by its terms removes
    typical settlement demands and litigation threats from the ambit of the
    extortion statute.
    The commission concluded Stowers did not violate the rule