•                   IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Under Iowa Code section 17A.23(3), “[a]n agency shall have only that
    authority or discretion delegated to or conferred upon the agency by law
    and shall not expand or enlarge its authority or discretion beyond the
    powers delegated to or conferred upon the agency.”
    12
    2. Statutory authority of NRC and DNR. Iowa Code chapter 484C
    generally grants DNR the authority to regulate preserve whitetail. Iowa
    Code § 484C.2(2). The statute defines “preserve whitetail” as a “whitetail
    kept on a hunting preserve.”     
    Id. § 484C.1(8).
      The statute defines a
    hunting preserve as “land where a landowner keeps preserve whitetail as
    part of a business, if the business’s purpose is to provide persons with
    the opportunity to hunt the preserve whitetail.” 
    Id. § 484C.1(6).
    Iowa Code section 484C.12 concerns testing for CWD.           Section
    484C.12(1) provides,
    Preserve whitetail that are purchased, propagated,
    confined, released, or sold by a hunting preserve shall be