•                   IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] The   parties   contest   the   scope   of   DNR
    “quarantine” authority under Iowa Code section 484C.12. The Brakkes
    point out the quarantine authority extends only to preserve whitetail
    deer, while the DNR suggests the power to quarantine preserve whitetail
    deer necessarily includes the power to exclude deer from reserve property
    where CWD has been discovered.
    B. Statutory Framework.
    1. Relevant provisions of the Iowa Administrative Procedures Act.
    This appeal is brought under the Iowa Administrative Procedures Act.
    Under Iowa Code section 17A.23(3), “[a]n agency shall have only that
    authority or discretion delegated to or conferred upon the agency by law
    and shall not expand or enlarge its authority or discretion beyond the
    powers delegated to or conferred upon the agency.”
    12
    2. Statutory authority of NRC and DNR. Iowa Code chapter 484C
    generally grants DNR the authority to regulate preserve whitetail. Iowa
    Code § 484C.2(2). The statute defines “preserve whitetail” as a “whitetail
    kept on a hunting preserve.”     
    Id. § 484C.1(8).