•                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] First, we distinguish the policy concerns expressed in Nanke. In a
    wrongful-birth claim, the injury is not the resulting life of a healthy child
    as in Nanke, but rather is the parent’s deprivation of information
    material to making an informed decision whether to terminate a
    pregnancy of a child likely to be born with severe disabilities.          Our
    informed-consent caselaw rests on the patient’s right to exercise control
    in making personal medical decisions. See 
    Pauscher, 408 N.W.2d at 358
    .
    Iowa Code section 147.137 (2017) codifies a presumption of informed
    consent when a patient receives in writing the risks “of death, brain
    damage, quadriplegia, paraplegia, the loss or loss of function of any
    organ or limb, or disfiguring scars associated with such procedure.” In
    Pauscher, we relied on this statute in recognizing a legislative public
    policy favoring informed 
    consent. 408 N.W.2d at 361
    .
    The legislature also has made a policy choice to help ensure a
    woman makes an informed decision whether to terminate or continue