•                  IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] an individual as an SVP under our statutes
    is not quick or easy, nor should it be.         At the beginning of the
    proceedings, Cubbage received the right to appointed counsel and the
    right to retain experts. 
    Id. § 229A.6(1)–(2).
    The Iowa Rules of Evidence
    applied to the hearing, as well as the Iowa Rules of Civil Procedure. 
    Id. § 229A.7(4).
    Cubbage was entitled to a full trial to either a judge or a
    jury.   
    Id. The State
    had the burden of proving beyond a reasonable
    doubt that Cubbage was an SVP.           
    Id. § 229A.7(5).
      The State felt
    compelled to bring this action and was successful in meeting its burden.
    Cubbage was “committed to the custody of the director of the department
    of human services for control, care, and treatment until such time as
    [his] mental abnormality has so changed that [he] is safe to be placed in
    a transitional release program or discharged.”         
    Id. § 229A.7(5)(b).
    Cubbage was civilly committed to the Civil Commitment Unit for Sex
    Offenders (CCUSO) in May 2002.
    To say that Cubbage’s progress in treatment at CCUSO as a violent
    sexual predator was abysmal is an understatement. It is only necessary