•                  IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] believe some particular person would be endangered by the patient’s
    release.” 
    Id. at 512.
    Before we analyze the facts in this case under the Restatement
    (Third) and Leonard, we must first decide if a special relationship existed.
    In Leonard, the hospital made the decision to release the patient from its
    care.    In this case, the State did not make the decision to release
    Cubbage from CCUSO or commit him to the Pomeroy Care Center. The
    district court entered an order discharging Cubbage from CCUSO
    pursuant to Iowa Code section 229A.10.             In its order, the court
    acknowledged that it reviewed the motion to discharge and found good
    cause to discharge Cubbage from his civil commitment under chapter
    229A. Implicit in the court’s finding was that the State could not “show
    15
    beyond a reasonable doubt that [Cubbage’s] mental abnormality or
    personality disorder remains such that [Cubbage] is likely to engage in
    predatory acts that constitute sexually violent offenses if discharged.”
    See Iowa Code § 229A.10. Under the Code, the court was required to
    discharge him. 
    Id. Another district
    court held a hearing and committed him to the
    Pomeroy Care Center under Code section 229.13. The court stated its