•                  IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] sentenced to several terms of imprisonment.           Rather than release
    Cubbage from State custody following his latest prison sentence, the
    State elected to commence civil commitment proceedings to have
    Cubbage adjudicated a sexually violent predator.            See Iowa Code
    § 229A.4 (2011). This was based on his lifetime of sexual offenses, many
    of them against children. As noted, Cubbage was clearly one of a “small
    but extremely dangerous group” of persons whose “likelihood of engaging
    in repeat acts of predatory sexual violence is high.” 
    Id. § 229A.1.
    Several legislative findings are also significant when discussing the
    sexually violent predator (SVP) statutes. First, SVPs are not meant to be
    treated under Iowa Code chapter 229. Compare 
    id. §§ 229.1A,
    .6, with
    
    id. § 229A.1
    (“In contrast to persons appropriate for civil commitment
    under chapter 229, sexually violent predators generally have antisocial
    personality features that are unamenable to existing mental illness
    treatment.”). Chapter 229 is intended to provide treatment to persons
    with serious mental disorders and then return them to the community.
    
    Id. § 229.15
    (outlining procedure for periodic reports of individuals
    hospitalized under chapter 229). Second,