Amended May 23, 2017 Gary N. Porter and Lori Porter v. Richard L. Harden and Janice Harden ( 2017 )
[…] Fuguet,
    
    366 A.2d 1386
    , 1387 (Pa. Cmmw. Ct. 1976) (holding that keeping one
    horse and one pony does not constitute the “raising, maintenance, or
    breeding of livestock” because “the term ‘livestock’ . . . is intended to
    refer to a group of cattle, hogs, or horses maintained and utilized in
    connection with an agricultural enterprise”).
    One other point should be made.                In 2006, the legislature
    exempted acreages of less than forty acres from the termination notice
    requirements for farm tenancies.          See 2006 Iowa Acts ch. 1077, § 3
    (codified at Iowa Code § 562.6 (2007)). However, in 2013, the legislature
    narrowed this exemption to farm tenancies of less than forty acres
    “where an animal feeding operation is the primary use of the acreage.”
    2013 Iowa Acts ch. 44, § 2 (codified at Iowa Code § 562.6 (2015)). The
    court of appeals found that the Porters could not rely on this exemption
    because an animal feeding operation was not the primary use of the
    acreage.