Amended May 23, 2017 Gary N. Porter and Lori Porter v. Richard L. Harden and Janice Harden ( 2017 )
[…] v. Lamb, we recently pointed out that the “legislative use of terms such
    as ‘any’ and ‘all’ often require contextual analysis of surrounding
    language to determine their precise meaning.”       
    874 N.W.2d 112
    , 116
    (Iowa 2016). The same observation can be applied to the term “an.”
    Statutes need to be read as a whole, both in initially determining
    whether ambiguity exists and, later, in construing the statute. See Iowa
    Ins. Inst. v. Core Grp. of Iowa Ass’n for Justice, 
    867 N.W.2d 58
    , 72 (Iowa
    2015); see also Iowa Code § 4.1(38) (“Words and phrases shall be
    construed according to the context and the approved usage of the
    language . . . .”); Des Moines Flying Serv., Inc. v. Aerial Servs. Inc., 
    880 N.W.2d 212
    , 221 (Iowa 2016) (“Context is king.”).
    Under Iowa law, a farm tenancy is defined as “a leasehold interest
    in land held by a person who produces crops or provides for the care and