Amended May 23, 2017 Gary N. Porter and Lori Porter v. Richard L. Harden and Janice Harden ( 2017 )
[…] (2005)
    (imposing requirements on a “livestock market” that accepts dairy cattle);
    
    id. §§ 484B.11–.12
    (requiring game birds and ungulates on a licensed
    hunting   preserve   to   be   “free   of   diseases   considered   significant
    for . . . livestock”); 
    id. § 501A.501(1)
    (Supp. 2005) (providing that a
    cooperative may be formed and organized “[t]o store or market
    agricultural commodities, including . . . livestock”). Thus, as in some of
    these other contexts, we think the legislature’s incorporation of the
    section 717.1 definition in section 562.1A simply denotes covered
    species, and does not establish a no-exceptions, single-animal rule of
    qualification.
    Additionally, Iowa Code section 4.1(17) provides that “[u]nless
    otherwise specifically provided by law the singular includes the plural,
    and the plural includes the singular.” Iowa Code § 4.1(17) (2015). This
    should caution us against reading too much into the presence of the
    words “a” or “an” in a statute depending on the context. See State v.
    Velez, 
    829 N.W.2d 572
    , 587 (Iowa 2013) (Wiggins, J., dissenting) (stating