Amended May 23, 2017 Gary N. Porter and Lori Porter v. Richard L. Harden and Janice Harden ( 2017 )
[…] slaughter); 
    id. § 484B.1(6)
    (incorporating the section 717.1 definition in a
    chapter    on   hunting     preserves);   
    id. § 501A.102(14)
       (Supp.   2005)
    (incorporating the section 717.1 definition in the Iowa Cooperative
    9
    Associations Act); 
    id. § 717D.1(5)
    (2005) (incorporating the section 717.1
    definition in a chapter on animal contest events).           In many of the
    contexts where the definition was already being used, the statute
    seemingly required more than one animal. See, e.g., 
    id. §§ 15E.205,
    .209
    (describing the eligible recipients of financing from agricultural industry
    finance corporations); 
    id. § 163.3A(1)
    (Supp. 2005) (authorizing the
    secretary of agriculture to “provide veterinary emergency preparedness
    and response services necessary to prevent or control a serious threat to
    the public health, public safety, or the state’s economy caused by the
    transmission of disease among livestock”); 
    id. §§ 172E.1–.2
    (2005)
    (imposing requirements on a “livestock market” that accepts dairy cattle);
    
    id. §§ 484B.11–.12
    (requiring game birds and ungulates on a licensed
    hunting   preserve   to   be   “free   of   diseases   considered   significant