Amended May 5, 2017 State of Iowa v. Daimonay Darice Richardson ( 2017 )
[…] the loss of human life. The use of the word “shall” in section
    910.3B(1) was intended to create not merely the power to
    impose, but rather the duty upon the sentencing court to
    impose a restitution award payable to the estate of at least
    $150,000.
    
    609 N.W.2d 515
    , 522 (Iowa 2000).5
    Prior to 2013, there was no question that juveniles whose cases
    were transferred into district court and who were convicted of crimes as
    adults were subject to the same restitution obligations as adults. See
    Iowa Code § 910.2(1) (2011) (“In all criminal cases in which there is a
    plea of guilty, verdict of guilty, or special verdict upon which a judgment
    of conviction is rendered, the sentencing court shall order that
    restitution be made by each offender to the victims of the offender’s
    4All   references to the Iowa Code are to the 2017 Code unless otherwise noted.
    5In  2000, we said that we were “unable to find any state in the nation with a
    similar statute for restitution.” State v. Izzolena, 
    609 N.W.2d 541
    , 550 (Iowa 2000). In