Amended May 5, 2017 State of Iowa v. Daimonay Darice Richardson ( 2017 )
[…] of conviction is rendered, the sentencing court shall order that
    restitution be made by each offender to the victims of the offender’s
    4All   references to the Iowa Code are to the 2017 Code unless otherwise noted.
    5In  2000, we said that we were “unable to find any state in the nation with a
    similar statute for restitution.” State v. Izzolena, 
    609 N.W.2d 541
    , 550 (Iowa 2000). In
    2009, Alabama enacted a law requiring mandatory minimum restitution of $50,000 for
    certain types of murder. See Ala. Code § 15-18-68(b)(1) (Westlaw through Act 2016–485
    of 2016 1st Special Sess.).
    10
    criminal activities . . . .”); 
    id. § 915.100(2)(a)
    (“In all criminal cases in
    which there is a plea of guilty, verdict of guilty, or special verdict upon
    which a judgment of conviction is rendered, the sentencing court shall
    order that restitution be made by each offender to victims of the
    offender’s criminal activities.”).   Iowa law drew a distinction between
    criminal cases, where restitution must be ordered, and juvenile
    delinquency proceedings, where it may be ordered.               Compare 
    id. § 915.100(2)(a)
    , with 
    id. § 232.52(2)(a)(2),
    and 
    id. § 915.100(2)(b).