Amended May 5, 2017 State of Iowa v. Daimonay Darice Richardson ( 2017 )
[…] criminal wrongdoer” but defines “minimum sentence” as “[t]he least
    amount of time that a convicted criminal must serve in prison before
    becoming eligible for parole.” Sentence, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed.
    2014); Minimum Sentence, Black’s Law Dictionary; see State v. Hoyman,
    16
    
    863 N.W.2d 1
    , 11 (Iowa 2015) (citing Black’s Law Dictionary in
    interpreting a criminal statute).
    Other provisions of the Iowa Code use “mandatory minimum
    sentence” to refer to a mandatory period of incarceration. See Iowa Code
    § 124.413    (section   entitled    “Mandatory     minimum      sentence”);   
    id. § 232.45(14)(a)
    (cross-referencing section 124.413); 
    id. § 462A.14(3)(a)
    (“mandatory minimum sentence of incarceration”); 
    id. § 901.5(7)
    (“The
    court shall inform the defendant of the mandatory minimum sentence, if
    one   is   applicable.”);   
    id. § 901.10(2)
      (allowing   reductions   in   the
    “mandatory minimum sentence” for certain offenses if the defendant
    pleads guilty or cooperates in the prosecution of other persons); 
    id. § 903A.2(5)
    (addressing the interaction between earned time accrued by