Amended May 5, 2017 State of Iowa v. Daimonay Darice Richardson ( 2017 )
[…] noscitur a sociis, one would read “any other provision of law prescribing a
    minimum sentence” to refer to similar kinds of provisions as section
    907.3. See In re Estate of Sampson, 
    838 N.W.2d 663
    , 670 (Iowa 2013)
    (discussing ejusdem generis); Mall Real Estate, L.L.C. v. City of Hamburg,
    
    818 N.W.2d 190
    , 199 (Iowa 2012) (discussing noscitur a sociis). In that
    event, section 901.5(14) would not apply to restitution.
    Additionally, Iowa Code section 901.5(14) refers to “a mandatory
    minimum sentence for the offense.”          Iowa Code § 901.5(14) (emphasis
    added). Yet the restitution under Iowa Code section 910.3B is not tied to
    a particular offense or group of offenses. Rather, it requires an offense
    (namely a felony) and that “the act or acts committed by the offender
    caused the death of another person.” Iowa Code § 910.3B(1).
    Nonetheless, it is true that the Iowa Code does not define
    “sentence” anywhere. We have said that a sentence is “[t]he judgment
    15
    formally     pronounced    by     the     court   or    judge    upon     the