Amended May 5, 2017 State of Iowa v. Daimonay Darice Richardson ( 2017 )
[…] the time fixed by the court for pronouncement of judgment and sentence,
    the court shall act accordingly[.]” Iowa Code § 901.5. Section 901.5(14)
    is simply the fourteenth in a list of numbered items following this
    preamble. And as the preamble states, each item in the list is something
    that, if ordered, shall be ordered at the time of “pronouncement of
    judgment and sentence.” 
    Id. Restitution is
    not mentioned anywhere within the list.                Instead,
    another section in another chapter—i.e., section 910.3—covers the
    process for ordering restitution.          And in contrast to section 901.5’s
    preamble, section 910.3 indicates that restitution may be ordered “[a]t
    the time of sentencing or at a later date to be determined by the court.”
    
    Id. § 910.3
    (emphasis added). 6         This critical timing difference further
    supports the proposition that section 901.5(14), like the rest of section
    901.5, has no bearing on restitution and concerns nonrestitution matters