Amended May 5, 2017 State of Iowa v. Daimonay Darice Richardson ( 2017 )
[…] further, section 901.5 matters must occur at the time of pronouncement
    of judgment and sentence.           Restitution determinations, on the other
    6Even though the $150,000 award in homicide cases is mandatory, it is a
    minimum, and a victim’s family might seek to claim more, necessitating a later hearing.
    See Iowa Code § 910.3B(1).
    14
    hand, can occur later. This also supports a determination that section
    901.5(14) does not address restitution.
    Adding force to these arguments is certain language at the
    beginning of Iowa Code section 901.5(14) itself.       This language reads,
    “Notwithstanding any provision in section 907.3 or any other provision of
    law prescribing a mandatory minimum sentence for the offense . . . .” 
    Id. § 901.5(14)
    (emphasis added).     As we have already noted, the cross-
    referenced provision, section 907.3, relates to deferred judgments,
    deferred sentences, and suspended sentences.            See 
    id. § 907.3.
        It