Amended May 5, 2017 State of Iowa v. Daimonay Darice Richardson ( 2017 )
[…] id. § 901.10(2)
      (allowing   reductions   in   the
    “mandatory minimum sentence” for certain offenses if the defendant
    pleads guilty or cooperates in the prosecution of other persons); 
    id. § 903A.2(5)
    (addressing the interaction between earned time accrued by
    inmates and “any mandatory minimum sentence”); 
    id. § 903A.5(1)
    (addressing the interaction between earned time and certain “mandatory
    minimum sentence[s]”); 
    id. § 904.902
    (“An inmate serving a mandatory
    minimum sentence of one year or more . . . .”); 
    id. § 906.5(1)(a)
    (stating
    that the board of parole does not need to annually review the status of a
    person “serving a mandatory minimum sentence”); 
    id. § 907.3(1)(a)(7)
    (“a
    mandatory minimum sentence must be served or mandatory minimum
    fine must be paid”); 
    id. § 907.3(2)(a)(3)
    (“a mandatory minimum sentence
    must be served or mandatory minimum fine must be paid”); 
    id. § 907.3(3)(c)
    (“[a] mandatory minimum sentence of incarceration”); 
    id. § 907.3(3)(f)
    (“[a] mandatory minimum sentence or fine imposed for a
    violation of section 462A.14”).
    Besides the foregoing provisions, we are aware of one other
    instance where our Code uses the phrase “mandatory minimum
    sentence.” This is section 907.3A, which relates to youthful offenders.
    Until 2013, this section read in part as follows:
    17