Amended May 5, 2017 State of Iowa v. Daimonay Darice Richardson ( 2017 )
[…] provision of law prescribing a mandatory minimum sentence
    for the offense, if the defendant, other than a child being
    prosecuted as a youthful offender, is guilty of a public
    offense other than a class “A” felony, and was under the age
    of eighteen at the time the offense was committed, the court
    may suspend the sentence in whole or in part, including any
    mandatory minimum sentence, or with the consent of the
    defendant, defer judgment or sentence, and place the
    defendant on probation upon such conditions as the court
    may require.
    Iowa Code § 901.5(14).       As is apparent, the statue provides the court
    “may suspend the sentence in whole or in part, including any mandatory
    minimum sentence.” 12         I draw two conclusions from the statutory
    language.
    First, the legislature selected the term “sentence” in the statute.
    We have repeatedly held the term “sentence” includes restitution in a
    criminal case. See, e.g., 
    Izzolena, 609 N.W.2d at 551