Amended May 5, 2017 State of Iowa v. Daimonay Darice Richardson ( 2017 )
[…] (1) Defer judgment and place the youthful offender on
    probation, upon the consent of the youthful offender.
    (2) Defer the sentence and place the youthful offender
    on probation upon such terms and conditions as the court
    may require.
    (3) Suspend the sentence and place the youthful
    offender on probation upon such terms and conditions as
    the court may require.
    18
    (4) A term of confinement as prescribed by law for the
    offense.
    (5) Discharge the youthful offender from youthful
    offender status and terminate the sentence.
    
    Id. § 907.3A(3)
    (a) (2014); see 2013 Iowa Acts ch. 42, § 15.       The 2013
    legislation thus expanded the sentencing options available for the
    youthful offender who turned eighteen, “[n]otwithstanding any provision
    of the Code which prescribes a mandatory minimum sentence for the
    offense committed by the youthful offender.” Iowa Code § 907.3A(3)(a).
    But the options have to do with the offender’s liberty.       That is why
    “confinement” alone—not “confinement” and “restitution,” for example—
    is listed as one of the options.   In other words, “mandatory minimum