Amended May 5, 2017 State of Iowa v. Daimonay Darice Richardson ( 2017 )
[…] See State v. Kluesner, 
    389 N.W.2d 370
    ,
    372–73 (Iowa 1986) (holding that restitution is mandatory even when the
    sentencing options under section 907.3 are exercised).       Because the
    authority to defer judgment or sentence does not include the authority to
    defer restitution, we have also held that an application for discretionary
    review is the proper way to challenge a restitution order in a deferred
    judgment case. State v. Stessman, 
    460 N.W.2d 461
    , 464 (Iowa 1990).
    Hence, the word “sentence” as used in other parts of section 901.5 does
    not include restitution.
    We can draw other lessons from examining Iowa Code section
    901.5 as a whole.          The section introduces all of its numbered
    13
    subsections—including section 901.5(14)—with the following clause: “At
    the time fixed by the court for pronouncement of judgment and sentence,
    the court shall act accordingly[.]” Iowa Code § 901.5. Section 901.5(14)
    is simply the fourteenth in a list of numbered items following this
    preamble. And as the preamble states, each item in the list is something
    that, if ordered, shall be ordered at the time of “pronouncement of
    judgment and sentence.”