Amended June 26, 2017 Dutrac Community Credit Union v. Douglas P. Hefel and Sheila K. Hefel ( 2017 )
[…] See, e.g., IBP, 
    Inc., 604 N.W.2d at 629
    . The defense of
    waiver does not apply to the facts of this case.
    4. Operating agreement.        The Hefels and Westgate claim the
    district court erred in granting the charging order because Westgate’s
    operating agreement prohibits the transfer of an ownership interest
    without the other member’s consent.            DuTrac responds that the
    prohibition on the transfer of interests does not affect the charging order
    because the charging order is not a transfer of Douglas Hefel’s interest.
    We agree.
    Iowa Code section 489.503 defines a charging order:
    A charging order constitutes a lien on a judgment debtor’s
    transferable interest and requires the limited liability
    company to pay over to the person to which the charging
    order was issued any distribution that would otherwise be
    paid to the judgment debtor.
    Iowa Code § 489.503(1). Distribution is defined as “a transfer of money
    or other property from a limited liability company to another person on
    account of a transferable interest.”       
    Id. § 489.102(5).
        Transferable