Mark Peak v. Ellis Adams and Rachel Adams , 799 N.W.2d 535 ( 2011 )
[…] (citation omitted).   It is undisputed that Fieweger never
    disclosed to Republic Western any intent to reserve Peak’s claim against
    Ellis or Rachel Adams personally before the release was executed.
    The context of Fieweger’s negotiations with Republic Western does
    not help Peak. Under Iowa law, Peak’s only cause of action was against
    Ellis or Rachel Adams personally. Peak never claimed the U-Haul truck
    was defective.   Peak had no right to sue U-Haul because the vehicle
    owner liability statute does not impose liability on rental companies.
    Iowa Code § 321.493(1)(a) (2009) (“[I]f the vehicle is leased, ‘owner’ means
    the person to whom the vehicle is leased, not the [titleholder].”). Nor did
    Peak have a right to sue Republic Western directly.        See Iowa Code
    12
    § 516.1 (allowing direct action against liability insurer only after
    obtaining a judgment against the insured that remains unsatisfied); see
    also O’Kelley v. Lochner,