Amended November 23, 2016 Dennis L. Smith v. Iowa State University of Science and Technology, State of Iowa ( 2016 )
[…] recoverable.       Then, after this initial step has been performed, if the
    plaintiff only obtained partial or limited success on the claim for which
    the legislature has authorized fees, the court must consider the
    reasonableness of the hours expended in light of this ultimate result.4
    The second step may warrant a further reduction.                     In this case, on
    remand, the district court should follow the Lee III steps. 5
    3Smith   suggests at one point that the Hensley/Lee III principles may not apply
    here because the language of Iowa Code section 70A.28(5)(a) does not require him to be
    a prevailing party in order to recover fees. We disagree. The statute states that one
    who violates section 70A.28(2) is liable to the aggrieved employee for “affirmative relief
    including reinstatement, with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief the
    court deems appropriate, including attorney fees and costs.” Thus, the only thing the
    statute makes clear is that the plaintiff must prove a violation of section 70A.28(2) as a
    condition to getting any fees. We think the Hensley/Lee III principles fill in the gaps in
    this statute, as they do in other fee-shifting situations.