•                   IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 149 Iowa 367
    , 381, 
    128 N.W. 541
    , 547 (1910) (declining to consider
    asserted facts “which may be true . . . , but which do not appear in the printed record”).
    5
    Landmark Hotel Corp., 
    463 N.W.2d 47
    , 49 (Iowa 1990) (“[M]alpractice
    actions for wrongful death must be brought within two years after the
    claimant knew of the death.”).     Furthermore, Baldi asserted O.D.G.’s
    parental consortium claim was untimely because it too was filed more
    than two years after Paul’s death and O.D.G. was ineligible for the tolling
    provision in Iowa Code section 614.1(9)(b). See Iowa Code § 614.1(9)(b)
    (providing actions arising out of medical care and “brought on behalf of a
    minor who was under the age of eight years when the act, omission, or
    occurrence alleged in the action occurred shall be commenced no later
    than the minor’s tenth birthday”).       Baldi contended O.D.G. was not a
    “minor” at the time of Paul’s death, and she was therefore ineligible for
    protection under the statute.
    In resisting Baldi’s motion for summary judgment, Gray asserted
    our decision in Rathje v. Mercy Hospital, 
    745 N.W.2d 443