•                   IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] certiorari, and it is well beyond dispute that “denial of a writ of certiorari imports no
    expression of opinion upon the merits of the case, as the bar has been told many
    times.” United States v. Carver, 
    260 U.S. 482
    , 490, 
    43 S. Ct. 181
    , 182, 
    67 L. Ed. 361
    ,
    364 (1923).
    9
    periods. The timeliness of the wrongful-death and spousal consortium
    claims turns on section 614.1(9)(a), which governs actions “founded on
    injuries to the person or wrongful death . . . arising out of patient care.”
    Iowa Code § 614.1(9)(a).    The statute provides that a person asserting
    this type of claim must file it “within two years after the date on which
    the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should
    have known, or received notice in writing of the existence of, the injury or
    death.” 
    Id. By contrast,
    an action otherwise brought under section 614.1(9)(a),
    but that is “brought on behalf of a minor who was under the age of eight
    years when the act, omission, or occurrence alleged in the action
    occurred” must be filed “no later than the minor’s tenth birthday or as
    provided in paragraph ‘a’, whichever is later.”    
    Id. § 614.1(9)(b).
      This
    statute governs O.D.G.’s parental consortium claim.         See Christy v.
    Miulli, 
    692 N.W.2d 694
    , 704–05 (Iowa 2005).
    A. Section 614.1(9)(b) and Unborn Children. We first address
    O.D.G.’s parental consortium claim. Baldi asserts the plain language of
    section 614.1(9)(b) forecloses O.D.G.’s claim because O.D.G. is not “a
    minor who was under the age of eight years when the act, omission, or
    occurrence alleged in the action occurred.”       Iowa Code § 614.1(9)(b).
    Baldi insists a fetus is not a “minor” for purposes of the statute because
    the word “minor” includes only living persons and an unborn child is not
    yet living. This question “whether a . . . fetus on the date of the accident