IN RE THE DETENTION OF CALVIN MATLOCK,
[…] Garren, 
    620 N.W.2d 275
    , 278 (Iowa 2000).
    V. Relevant Statutory Overview of Chapter 229A.
    The purpose of chapter 229A is to provide long-term care and
    treatment of sexually violent predators. Iowa Code § 229A.1. The Code
    defines a “sexually violent predator” as
    a person who has been convicted of or charged with a
    sexually violent offense and who suffers from a mental
    abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in
    predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses, if not
    confined in a secure facility.
    
    Id. § 229A.2(11).
          The Code states a “mental abnormality” is “a congenital or
    acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity of a
    person and predisposing that person to commit sexually violent offenses
    to a degree which would constitute a menace to the health and safety of
    others.” 
    Id. § 229A.2(5).
    The Code provides a person
    “likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence” means
    that the person more likely than not will engage in acts of a
    sexually violent nature. If a person is not confined at the