IN RE THE DETENTION OF CALVIN MATLOCK,
[…] without supervision if . . . [t]he court or jury has determined
    that the person should be discharged from the program, but
    the court has determined it is in the best interest of the
    community to order release with or without supervision
    before the committed person is discharged.
    8
    
    Id. § 229A.9A(1)(b).
    If the committed person’s release is with or without supervision,
    DHS shall prepare a release plan. 
    Id. § 229A.9A(2).
    The court must then
    hold a hearing on the release plan.       
    Id. § 229A.9A(3).
       If the court
    approves the plan and orders release with supervision, an agency
    familiar with the placement of criminal offenders in the community
    provides the supervision.      
    Id. § 229A.9A(4).
        “A committed person
    released with or without supervision is not considered discharged from
    civil commitment under this chapter.” 
    Id. § 229A.9A(6).
    VI. Due Process.
    A. Substantive Due Process Generally.            Matlock claims the
    district court order imposing release with supervision violates the Due
    Process Clauses of the Iowa and the United States Constitutions. The