IN RE THE DETENTION OF CALVIN MATLOCK,
[…] preponderance of the evidence that there is relevant and
    reliable evidence to rebut the presumption of continued
    commitment, which would lead a reasonable person to
    believe a final hearing should be held to determine either of
    the following:
    (a) The mental abnormality of the committed person
    has so changed that the person is not likely to engage in
    predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses if
    discharged.
    (b) The committed person is suitable for placement in a
    transitional release program pursuant to section 229A.8A.
    
    Id. § 229A.8(5)(e)(1).
    If the committed person can meet this burden, the court then sets
    the matter for a final hearing. 
    Id. § 229A.8(5)(e)(2).
    At the final hearing,
    the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt “[t]he committed
    person’s mental abnormality remains such that the person is likely to
    engage in predatory acts that constitute sexually violent offenses if
    discharged.” 
    Id. § 229A.8(6)(d)(1).
    If the State fails to meet its burden,
    the court may order the committed person released with or
    without supervision if . . . [t]he court or jury has determined
    that the person should be discharged from the program, but