State of Iowa v. Jeffrey Alan Soboroff , 798 N.W.2d 1 ( 2011 )
[…] of destroying.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 615 (unabr.
    ed. 2002). “Destroy” is then defined as: “to ruin the structure, organic
    existence, or condition of.” 
    Id. Many things
    are thus potentially “destructive.” The statute does
    not limit the definition to substances that cause harm through a
    chemical reaction outside the human body, as opposed to a metabolic
    reaction within it. Destruction can result from contamination as well as
    from burning or wrecking.          See 18 U.S.C. § 31(a)(3) (2006) (defining
    “destructive substance” to mean “an explosive substance, flammable
    material, infernal machine, or other chemical, mechanical, or radioactive
    device or matter of a combustible, contaminative, corrosive, or explosive
    nature”) (emphasis added); United States v. Jones, 
    308 F.3d 748
    , 749–50
    (7th Cir. 2002) (holding that real anthrax spores would have been a
    “destructive substance” within the meaning of this statute and, therefore,