Mall Real Estate, L.L.C., an Iowa Limited Liability Company v. City of Hamburg, an Iowa Municipal Corporation , 818 N.W.2d 190 ( 2012 )
[…] 2010).
    IV. Whether the Iowa Code Preempts the Hamburg Ordinance.
    Mall Real Estate asserts the Hamburg ordinance conflicts with
    state law because section 728.5 contains a theater exception and the
    Hamburg ordinance does not. Mall Real Estate bases this argument on
    two other district court decisions that the district court distinguished as
    dealing with different statutes under different facts and circumstances.
    The City responds by arguing section 728.11 allows local governments to
    pass ordinances related to zoning and licensing of such businesses.
    Section 728.5 exempts theaters from the statewide ban of public
    nudity.   See Iowa Code § 728.5.      Section 728.11 contains a uniform
    application provision. It provides:
    In order to provide for the uniform application of the
    provisions of this chapter relating to obscene material
    applicable to minors within this state, it is intended that the
    sole and only regulation of obscene material shall be under
    the provisions of this chapter, and no municipality, county
    or other governmental unit within this state shall make any
    law, ordinance or regulation relating to the availability of
    obscene materials. All such laws, ordinances or regulations
    8
    shall be or become void, unenforceable and of no effect on
    January 1, 1978. Nothing in this section shall restrict the
    zoning authority of cities and counties.
    Id. § 728.11.
    In construing statutes, our goal is to ascertain legislative intent.
    Auen v. Alcoholic Beverages Div., 
    679 N.W.2d 586
    , 590 (Iowa 2004). In
    doing so, we consider the language the general assembly used in the