Mall Real Estate, L.L.C., an Iowa Limited Liability Company v. City of Hamburg, an Iowa Municipal Corporation , 818 N.W.2d 190 ( 2012 )
[…] dancing to be within the scope of section 728.11, we do not express any opinion as to
    the constitutionality of any provision in chapter 728 because it is beyond the scope of
    this appeal.
    21
    #10–0898, Mall Real Estate, L.L.C. v. City of Hamburg
    CADY, Chief Justice (dissenting).
    I respectfully dissent from the decision by the majority.
    Our legislature intended to regulate obscenity by regulating
    “obscene material,” and it sought to do so exclusively through express
    preemption. See Iowa Code § 728.11 (2009) (“In order to provide for the
    uniform application of the provisions of this chapter relating to obscene
    material applicable to minors within this state, it is intended that the
    sole and only regulation of obscene material shall be under the
    provisions of this chapter . . . .”).    To accomplish this regulation, the
    legislature enacted chapter 728 and defined both “obscene material” and
    “material.” See Iowa Code § 728.1(3), (5). We are ordinarily bound to
    follow legislative definitions. Inter-State Nurseries, Inc. v. Iowa Dep’t of
    Revenue,