Scott E. Thomas And Rhonda R. Thomas Vs. Progressive Casualty Insurance Company ( 2008 )
[…] underinsured motorist statute. The plaintiffs claim the “Named Driver
    Exclusion Election” signed by Rhonda does not satisfy the statutory
    requirement that UIM coverage be rejected in writing. In addition, they
    contend the public policy evidenced by the UIM statute is violated by the
    named driver exclusion.
    A. Compliance with Chapter 516A. Iowa Code section 516A.1
    requires that automobile liability policies issued in this state include
    uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage “for the protection of
    persons insured under such policy.”        Iowa Code § 516A.1 (2001).
    “However, the named insured may reject [some or all of such coverages],
    by written rejections signed by the named insured.” 
    Id. “If rejection
    is
    made on a form or document furnished by an insurance company, . . . it
    shall be on a separate sheet of paper which contains only the rejection
    and information directly related to it.”   
    Id. The plaintiffs
    argue the
    statutory rejection requirement was not satisfied because the separate
    13
    writing signed by Rhonda Thomas did not clearly state which coverages
    were excluded.
    Before we address this issue, however, we must determine whether