Sierra Club Iowa Chapter, Linda Biederman, and Elwood Garlock v. Iowa Department of Transportation , 832 N.W.2d 636 ( 2013 )
[…] Id. 12 In
    1981, the commissioners amended the model act, including the
    section regarding declaratory orders. Model State Admin. Procedure Act
    § 2-103 (amended 1981), 15 U.L.A. 26 (2000).           Iowa adopted the
    amendment regarding declaratory orders in 1998. See 1998 Iowa Acts
    ch. 1202, § 13.     With the exception of a nonsubstantive amendment,
    which eliminated unnumbered paragraphs, section 17A.9 as amended in
    1998 was in effect at the time the Sierra Club filed its petition in the
    district court.   See 2008 Iowa Acts ch. 1032, § 201(2).    Section 17A.9
    now provides:
    1. a. Any person may petition an agency for a
    declaratory order as to the applicability to specified
    circumstances of a statute, rule, or order within the primary
    jurisdiction of the agency.
    b. (1) An agency shall issue a declaratory order in
    response to a petition for that order unless the agency
    determines that issuance of the order under the
    circumstances would be contrary to a rule adopted in
    accordance with subsection 2.
    (2) However, an agency shall not issue a declaratory
    order that would substantially prejudice the rights of a
    person who would be a necessary party and who does not
    consent in writing to the determination of the matter by a
    declaratory order proceeding.
    2. Each agency shall adopt rules that provide for the
    form, contents, and filing of petitions for declaratory orders,
    the procedural rights of persons in relation to the petitions,
    and the disposition of the petitions. The rules must describe
    the classes of circumstances in which the agency will not
    issue a declaratory order and must be consistent with the
    public interest and with the general policy of this chapter to
    facilitate and encourage agency issuance of reliable advice.
    3. Within fifteen days after receipt of a petition for a
    declaratory order, an agency shall give notice of the petition
    to all persons to whom notice is required by any provision of
    law and may give notice to any other persons.
    4. Persons who qualify under any applicable provision
    of law as an intervenor and who file timely petitions for
    intervention according to agency rules may intervene in
    13
    proceedings for declaratory orders.     The provisions of
    sections 17A.10 through 17A.18 apply to agency proceedings
    for declaratory orders only to the extent an agency so
    provides by rule or order.
    5. Within thirty days after receipt of a petition for a
    declaratory order, an agency, in writing, shall do one of the
    following:
    a. Issue an order declaring the applicability of the
    statute, rule, or order in question to the specified
    circumstances.
    b.