State of Iowa v. Brent Michael Romer , 832 N.W.2d 169 ( 2013 )
[…] us to conclude the legislature was not attempting to limit the relationship covered by
    the statute.
    6The  legislature, in fact, omitted the language requiring an emotionally
    dependent relationship. Iowa Code § 709.15(2)(b) says,
    Any sexual conduct, with an emotionally dependent patient or client or
    emotionally dependent former patient or client for the purpose of
    arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of the counselor or therapist or
    the emotionally dependent patient or client or emotionally dependent
    former patient or client . . . .
    
    Id. § 709.15(2)(b).
    In contrast, Iowa Code section 709.15(3)(b) says, “Any sexual
    conduct with a student for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of
    the school employee or the student.” 
    Id. § 709.15(3)(b).
                                        13
    We further find the legislature did not intend to restrict this
    prohibition to those in a specific past or present teacher–student
    relationship. We believe the legislature intended to protect students from