State of Iowa v. Brent Michael Romer , 832 N.W.2d 169 ( 2013 )
[…] Nitcher, 
    720 N.W.2d 547
    , 556 (Iowa
    2006) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).            “Evidence is
    considered substantial if, viewed in the light most favorable to the State,
    it can convince a rational jury that the defendant is guilty beyond a
    reasonable doubt.”     
    Id. We conclude
    the jury could have reasonably
    found not only that Romer both photographed the sexual conduct and
    orchestrated the poses, but that the photographs were clearly sexual in
    nature. We must then determine if Romer’s conduct violated Iowa Code
    section 709.15(3).
    The language of the statute prohibits “any sexual conduct with a
    student for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of the
    school employee or the student.” Iowa Code § 709.15(3)(b). The statute
    then enumerates what the legislature defines as “sexual conduct.”
    Specifically, it states “ ‘sexual conduct’ includes, but is not limited to . . .
    kissing; touching of the clothed or unclothed inner thigh, breast, groin,