State of Iowa v. Brent Michael Romer , 832 N.W.2d 169 ( 2013 )
[…] and common usage.” Jack v. P & A Farms, Ltd., 
    822 N.W.2d 511
    , 516
    (Iowa 2012) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).             The
    dictionary has multiple definitions for the word “engage.” The one most
    applicable defines “engage” as “to employ or involve oneself.” Webster’s
    Third New International Dictionary 751 (unabr. ed. 2002). We conclude
    that Romer’s conduct in orchestrating and photographing sexual conduct
    between minors, including K.G. and L.A., constituted sexual conduct as
    defined by Iowa Code section 709.15(3).
    We note the plain words of the statute do not restrict sexual
    conduct to the actions listed in the statute. The statute prohibits “[a]ny
    sexual conduct with a student for the purpose of arousing or satisfying
    the sexual desires of the school employee or the student. Sexual conduct
    16
    includes but is not limited to the following . . . .” Iowa Code § 709.15(3)
    (emphasis added).
    While we have not previously examined the definitional parameters
    of what constitutes sexual exploitation by a school employee, reference to
    our statute on sexual exploitation of a minor is instructive. Iowa Code