State of Iowa v. Brent Michael Romer , 832 N.W.2d 169 ( 2013 )
[…] Iowa Code § 702.17 (2009).
    7
    should have been severed into multiple trials, and the district court’s
    refusal to do so resulted in unfair prejudice. We address each of these
    issues in turn.
    A. Teacher–Student Relationship. Romer argues he cannot be
    convicted of a violation of Iowa Code section 709.15(3), prohibiting sexual
    exploitation   by    a   school    employee,    because     there    was    not   a
    contemporaneous teacher–student relationship between him and any of
    the minors whom he was convicted of exploiting.                Section 709.15(3)
    provides:
    3. Sexual exploitation by a school employee occurs
    when any of the following are found:
    a. A pattern or practice or scheme of conduct to
    engage in any of the conduct described in paragraph “b”.
    b. Any sexual conduct with a student for the purpose
    of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of the school
    employee or the student. Sexual conduct includes but is not
    limited to the following: kissing; touching of the clothed or