State of Iowa v. Brent Michael Romer , 832 N.W.2d 169 ( 2013 )
[…] frame they were allegedly being exploited. By omitting
    specific language to require a direct teacher–student
    relationship, the legislature clearly did not intend to limit
    exploitation of minor students to occur only when the
    2The charged acts occurred between January 2005 and July 2008. Unless
    otherwise indicated, all references are to the 2009 Code, which included legislation
    enacted on or before July 1, 2008.
    8
    teacher is in the student’s school or was in fact the student’s
    teacher.3
    A jury convicted Romer of violating Iowa Code section 709.15(3)(a),
    finding that Romer had engaged in sexual exploitation by a school
    employee because he had engaged in “[a] pattern or practice or scheme of
    conduct to engage in any of the conduct found in paragraph ‘b’.”                      
    Id. § 709.15(3).
    The State does not dispute that at the time of the events
    giving rise to these convictions, no current teacher–student relationship
    existed between Romer and any of the involved students.4