State of Iowa v. Brent Michael Romer , 832 N.W.2d 169 ( 2013 )
[…] When we interpret a statute, we assess the
    statute in its entirety, not just isolated words or phrases.
    We may not extend, enlarge, or otherwise change the
    meaning of a statute under the guise of construction.
    In re Estate of Buckwoldt, 
    814 N.W.2d 215
    , 223 (Iowa 2012) (citations
    and internal quotation marks omitted). However, “we strictly construe
    criminal statutes and resolve doubts in favor of the accused.” State v.
    Adams, 
    810 N.W.2d 365
    , 369 (Iowa 2012) (citation and internal
    quotation marks omitted).
    3Iowa   Code section 709.15(2) governs sexual exploitation of a counselor or
    therapist and prohibits “[a]ny sexual conduct with a patient or client or former patient
    or client within one year of the termination of the provision of mental health services by
    the counselor or therapist . . . .” The legislature did not include corresponding limiting
    language in Iowa Code section 709.15(3). Compare Iowa Code § 709.15(2)(c), with 
    id. § 709.15(3)(b).
           4Romer had been a substitute teacher for two of the students when they had