Charles R. Coffey v. Mid Seven Transportation Company and Great West Casualty Company , 831 N.W.2d 81 ( 2013 )
[…] limitations on Coffey’s review-reopening petition will commence running
    on the date Mid Seven makes its last payment of weekly benefits under
    the arbitration award. See Iowa Code § 85.26(2).
    VI. Medical Expenses.
    In the original arbitration decision, the commissioner found
    Coffey’s PPS was work-related and ordered Mid Seven to be “liable for all
    medical   expenditures   incurred    because   of   claimant’s   post   polio
    syndrome.” Thus, the commissioner ordered Mid Seven to cover Coffey’s
    section 85.27 medical expenses including “reasonable surgical, medical,
    dental, osteopathic, chiropractic, podiatric, physical rehabilitation,
    nursing, ambulance and hospital services and supplies for all conditions
    compensable under the workers’ compensation law.”
    In his petition for review-reopening, Coffey seeks additional
    benefits for PPS treatment, daytime somnolence, right knee and ankle
    osteoarthritis—conditions Coffey claims were caused or aggravated by