Charles R. Coffey v. Mid Seven Transportation Company and Great West Casualty Company , 831 N.W.2d 81 ( 2013 )
[…] from the establishment of that fact are understood to be
    serious and of great importance.
    Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f)(1).
    We look to the whole record made before the agency to determine
    whether substantial evidence supports the commissioner’s decision. 
    Id. § 17A.19(10)(f).
      We do not consider the evidence insubstantial merely
    because we may draw different conclusions from the record.      Arndt v.
    City of Le Claire, 
    728 N.W.2d 389
    , 393 (Iowa 2007).
    V. Statute of Limitations.
    Iowa Code section 85.26(2) contains the statute of limitations for
    review-reopening proceedings. It provides in relevant part:
    An award for payments or an agreement for settlement
    provided by section 86.13 for benefits under this chapter or
    chapter 85A or 85B, where the amount has not been
    commuted, may be reviewed upon commencement of
    reopening proceedings by the employer or the employee
    within three years from the date of the last payment of
    weekly benefits made under the award or agreement.
    Iowa Code § 85.26(2).       All parties acknowledge a review-reopening
    petition must be filed within three years from the date of the last
    payment of weekly benefits made under the award or agreement.
    However, the parties disagree on when the date of last payment occurred
    on this record, given that Coffey received third-party settlements before
    the arbitration decision, allegedly offsetting any benefits due to Coffey