State of Iowa v. Jeffrey Alan Schories , 827 N.W.2d 659 ( 2013 )
[…] On August 27, 2010, Des Moines police officer Colin Boone
    observed Schories driving a vehicle in what Officer Boone considered an
    3
    erratic manner.   After a preliminary investigation at the scene, which
    included the discovery of a syringe in between the front seat and the
    center console of the vehicle driven by Schories, Officer Boone
    transported Schories to the police station for further evaluation. After
    additional tests revealed methadone in Schories’s urine, the State
    charged him with operating while intoxicated under Iowa Code section
    321J.2(1)(c), which provides that a driver commits the offense when
    driving “[w]hile any amount of a controlled substance is present in the
    person, as measured in the person’s blood or urine.”                   Iowa Code
    § 321J.2(1)(c). Schories pled not guilty, and the case proceeded to trial.
    At the close of evidence, Schories moved for a judgment of acquittal
    based on the prescription drug defense, arguing it was clear that the