Kris Kolzow v. State of Iowa , 813 N.W.2d 731 ( 2012 )
[…] The person [serving a special sentence] shall be placed on
    the corrections continuum in chapter 901B, and the terms
    and conditions of the special sentence, including violations,
    shall be subject to the same set of procedures set out in
    chapter 901B, 905, 906, and 908, and rules adopted under
    those chapters for persons on parole. The revocation of
    release shall not be for a period greater than two years upon
    any first revocation, and five years upon any second or
    subsequent revocation.
    Section 905.1(2) states community-based correctional programs are
    programs “including but not limited to an intermediate criminal
    sanctions program” under the continuum in section 901B.1 that are
    designed to “supervise and assist individuals . . . convicted of a felony, an
    aggravated misdemeanor . . . or who are on . . . parole in lieu of or as a
    result of a sentence.” Section 901B.1(2) states an intermediate criminal
    sanctions program authorizes IDOC to transfer individuals between
    continuum levels two through four, ranging from supervised release on
    parole to short-term incarceration in jail or work-release facilities.