Myron Brandon v. Iowa District Court for Henry County ( 2011 )
[…] postconviction relief] applicant . . . must be raised in the applicant’s . . .
    application”).
    4
    Even if we were to reach the issue, we find no ex post facto
    violation. Brandon’s third-degree kidnapping offense occurred in 2004.
    Under Holm, crimes committed after January 1, 2001, can be used to
    require participation in SOTP without violation of the ex post facto
    clauses.   Holm, 767 N.W.2d at 416–17.           A third-degree kidnapping
    conviction may contain a sexual element. See Iowa Code § 710.1 (“[T]o
    constitute kidnapping the act must be accompanied by one or more of
    the following . . . the intent . . . to subject the person to a sexual abuse.”);
    id. § 710.4 (defining third-degree kidnapping as any kidnapping that is
    not first or second-degree kidnapping).        IDOC requires an inmate to
    participate in SOTP if his underlying offense contains a sexual element or